senckađ
Group745
Group745
Group745
Group745
Group745
Group745
Awards and Events in association withCreative Circle
Group745

The British Arrows Announces 2024 Award-Winners

22/03/2024
Associations, Award Shows and Festivals
London, UK
645
Share
Steve Davies, APA, chief executive, was recognised with the Fellowship Award on the 48th edition of the show

The British Arrows took place at Grosvenor House Hotel in London on Thursday March 21st. The longest running advertising industry awards celebrated its 48th gala with a ceremony hosted by broadcasting personality Rylan who, for a second year, successfully entertained the audience of 1300 of the industry’s greatest talents from all disciplines. 

The competition was as tough as ever this year and winning highlights include: 

Channel 4, Idents 2023 made for 4creative by: Art Practice, Love Song, Optical Arts, The Line, Time Based Arts and String and Tins, and directed by a remarkable group of individuals from all companies involved, which picked up a staggering eight Arrows including Commercial of the Year and a gold Arrow for James Guy, Bonnie Anthony and Chris Aliano for Achievement in Production. 

APA’s chief executive, Steve Davies took home the sought after Fellowship Award. The industry gave Steve a massive thank you for his tenacity during 25 years of leadership during the difficult times experienced by all through the covid-19 pandemic. 

Agency of the Year went to Uncommon Creative Studio; Production Company of the Year went to new kid on the block, Love Song. Time Based Arts, Trim Editing and Factory Studios were awarded Craft Company of the Year conjunctively – this is the first time several companies are recognised as joint Craft Company of the Year. 

This was Simon Cooper’s first show since he became the British Arrows chair of the board of directors. Talking about the relevance of the awards for the industry, Simon said: “The Arrows stands as a testament to, and celebration of, the very best in moving image advertising, and has a vital role to play in continuing to promote British excellence around the world and in providing support and validation to the next generation of talent coming into the industry.” 

Talking about the work entered in the competition, Simon added, “These were all exceptionally engaging pieces of work and there were many, many more. We should all be collectively proud that we are able as an industry to continue to produce work oft his calibre with an ever-decreasing portion of the marketing pie and in a landscape of creeping in house expediency.” 

Fully CG graphics for the night were created by No.8 and 750mph created the amazing landscape throughout the venue and sound for sizzle and opening films. The Assembly Rooms curated the shortlist sizzle. 

More than 240 bronze, silver and gold trophies were handed out on the night – for the full list of winners, see below. 

Achievement in Production

Gold

  • James Guy, Bonnie Anthony and Chris Aliano for Channel 4, Idents 2023 made for 4creative by Art Practice, Love Song, Optical Arts, The Line, Time Based Arts and String and Tins, directed by Saman Aminzadeh, Optical Arts, Bafic, Mike Battcock, Will Dohrn, Daniel Eatock, Mike Skrgatic, James Allen, Verity May Lane, Maria Lax, The Line, Louis McCourt, Justyna Obasi, Elliott Power, The Romantix, Dan Tobin Smith and Daniel Wolfe

Silver

  • Joseph Ogunmokun and Becky Bishop for Evoca Foundation, #WomanLifeFreedom, RISE made by Black Dog Films, Virtual Films and Absolute, directed by SHIRZAN.

Bronze

  • Katie Wood and Molly Pope for Reckitt, Vanish, Me, My Autism & I made for Havas London by SMUGGLER, Whitehouse Post, The Post Arm, 750mph and Soundtree Music, directed by Tom Hooper.

Alcoholic Drinks

Silver

  • Diageo, Guinness, Zero Regrets made for AMVBBDO by Red Studios, Daydreamer and Sounds Good Studio, directed by Scott Kelly.

Bronze

  • Leffe, Beer, Silence is Golden made for Wieden+Kennedy by MJZ, Framestore and Antfood, directed by Gary Freedman.

Animation: 2D & Stop Motion

Gold

  • Marilena Vatseri, Yannis Konstantinidis and Christos Lefakis for WWF, Up In Smoke made by NOMINT and Twelve Decibels, directed by Yannis Konstantinidis.

Silver

  • Isabel Gómez, Andy Biddle and Tobias Fouracre for BBC, Square Eyed Boy made for BBC Creative by Blinkink, CHEAT, Stephen McNally, Major Tom and Factory Studios, directed by Sam Gainsborough.

Bronze 

  • Ben Edwards, Guy Hobbs, Nikki Holbrow, Sam Gainsborough, David McShane and Isabel Garrett for The Royal Foundation, Centre for Early Childhood, Shaping Us made for  Wonderhood Studios by Blinkink, Time Based Arts and Major Tom, directed by Sam Gainsborough. 

Animation: CGI 

Gold 

  • Simon French, David Filipe, Matteo La Motta and Vic Lovejoy for Accenture, Changing Tree made for Droga5 by Imperial Woodpecker and Electric Theatre Collective, directed by Sam Brown. 

Silver 

  • Ben Cronin, Sam Driscoll, Christian Baker, Suvi Jokiniemi and Ian Berry for Virgin Media, Broadband, Goat Glider made for VCCP by Rogue, Untold Studios and Factory Studios, directed by Sam Brown. 
  • Nick Smalley, Sam Osborne and Mike Battcock for Channel 4, Idents 2023 made for 4Creative by Art Practice, Love Song, Optical Arts, The Line, Time Based Arts and String  and Tins, directed by Saman Aminzadeh, Optical Arts, Bafic, Mike Battcock, Will Dohrn, Daniel Eatock, Mike Skrgatic, James Allen, Verity May Lane, Maria Lax, The Line, Louis  McCourt, Justyna Obasi, Elliott Power, The Romantix, Dan Tobin Smith, Daniel Wolfe. 

Bronze 

  • Ryan Knowles, Gregory McKneally, Dan Yargici and Antonia Vlasto for Coca-Cola, Masterpiece made for Heads Up Production and Blitzworks by Academy, Electric Theatre Collective, tenthree and Yessian, directed by Henry Scholfield. 

Automotive 

Silver 

  • The AA, It’s OK, I’m with The AA made for The Gate by Academy, The Assembly Rooms, Absolute and Grand Central Recording Studios, directed by Si&Ad. 
  • Formula E, ABB FIA Formula E World Championship, Progress is Unstoppable made for Uncommon Creative Studio by RASCAL and King Lear, directed by Sam Walker.

Bronze 

  • Ford, Ranger made for AMVBBDO by Academy, 1920, Wave Studios and Parv Thind, directed by Marcus Soderlund. 

Best Up to & Including 15 Second Commercial 

Gold 

  • Pernod Ricard, Kahlúa, Stir Up – Gasp made for Wieden+Kennedy by Birth, Time Based Arts  and 750mph, directed by Rodrigo Valdes. 

Silver 

  • Flora, Skip the Cow made for Pablo London by Biscuit Filmworks, Untold Studios and Factory Studios, directed by James Rouse. 

Bronze 

  • Domino’s, Channel 4 Idents, Exorcism made for VCCP by MJZ, RASCAL and King Lear, directed by Steve Ayson. 

Best Up to 30 Second Commercial 

Gold 

  • Comedy on Audible, Laugh Through It made for Fold7 by Mindseye, Black Kite Studios and  String and Tins, directed by Thomas Ormonde. 

Silver 

  • BBC, Not Just Telly - Happy Valley made by BBC Creative and Picture Shop. BBC, Not Just Telly - Line of Duty made by BBC Creative and Picture Shop. 

Bronze 

  • The AA, It’s OK, I’m with The AA made for The Gate by Academy, 
  • The Assembly Rooms, Absolute and Grand Central Recording Studios, directed by Si&Ad.

Best Over 30 and Up to & Including 60 Commercial 

Gold 

  • Cadbury, Dairy Milk, Speakerphone made for VCCP by Somesuch, Freefolk and King Lear, directed by Steve Rogers.

Silver 

  • McDonald’s, Raise Your Arches made for Leo Burnett by Moxie Pictures, Framestore, Company 3, 750mph and Factory Studios, directed by Edgar Wright. 

Bronze 

  • Channel 4, Change Climate made for 4creative by Academy, Selected Works, Platform Post and String and Tins, directed by GRANDMAS. 
  • Harry’s, Razors, Feel Good, Fellas made for The Or London by Somesuch, Radioaktive, Shelter, CHEAT, Creative Outpost and The Hogan, directed by Max Sherman. 

Best Over 60 and Up to & Including 90 Second Commercial 

Gold 

  • Nike, Ambush, Nite Sport made for Nike GLOBAL by Object & Animal, Native Foreign, Punderson Gardens and 750mph, directed by Aidan Zamiri. 

Silver 

  • JD Sports, Forever Forward made for Uncommon Creative Studio by ICONOCLAST, Electric Theatre Collective and Factory Studios, directed by Amara Abbas. 
  • Make My Money Matter, Oblivia Coalmine made for Lucky Generals by Somesuch, Electric Theatre Collective, No.8 and Jack Whitelee, directed by Raine Allen-Miller. 

Bronze 

  • Adidas, Superstar made for Johannes Leonardo by Love Song, Mathematic, Company 3 and Barking Owl Sound, directed by Daniel Wolfe. 

Best Over 90 Second Commercial 

Gold 

  • Channel 4, Idents 2023 made for 4creative by Art Practice, Love Song, Optical Arts, The  Line, Time Based Arts and String and Tin, directed by Saman Aminzadeh, Optical Arts, Bafic, Mike Battcock, Will Dohrn, Daniel Eatock, Mike Skrgatic, James Allen, Verity May Lane, Maria Lax, The Line, Louis McCourt, Justyna Obasi, Elliott Power, The Romantix, Dan Tobin Smith and Daniel Wolfe 

Silver 

  • Apple, Personal Voice, The Lost Voice made for Apple Marcom by Hungry Man, Work Editorial, Fathom VFX and Factory Studios, directed by Taika Waititi.

Bronze 

  • Uber, Uber One and Uber Eats, Best Friends made for Mother by O Positive, 1920 and No.8, directed by David Shane. 
  • EE, Freedom made for Saatchi & Saatchi by Art Practice, Love Song, The Mill, Company 3 and Factory Studios, directed by Elliott Power.
  • Apple, Fuzzy Feelings made for TBWA\MAL by Hungry Man and Passion Pictures, directed by Lucia Aniello and Anna Mantzaris. 
  • Reckitt, Vanish, Me, My Autism & I made for Havas London by SMUGGLER, Whitehouse Post, The Post Arm, 750mph and Soundtree Music, directed by Tom Hooper. 

Branded Entertainment 

Gold 

  • On Running, The Right To Race made by Hungry Man, The Editors and Heckler, directed by Richard Bullock. 

Silver 

  • Beavertown, Beer, Flightmare made for Like Minded Individuals by Black Dog Films, 1920 and King Lear, directed by Alice Bloomfield. 

Bronze 

  • Coca-Cola, The Santa Stories - The Note made for VML UK and VML New York by Imagine Entertainment, PRETTYBIRD, Significant Others, Final Cut and Machine NY, directed by Bryce Dallas Howard. 

Casting 

Gold 

  • Kharmel Cochrane for Reckitt, Vanish, Me, My Autism & I made for Havas London by SMUGGLER, Whitehouse Post, The Post Arm, 750mph and Soundtree Music, directed by  Tom Hooper. 

Silver 

  • Kharmel Cochrane, Claire Catterson and Holly Ritchie for EE, Freedom made for Saatchi & Saatchi by Art Practice, Love Song, The Mill, Company 3 and Factory Studios, directed by Elliott Power.

Bronze 

  • Casting Double for Nike, Jordan, Beyond made for Uncommon Creative Studio by Object & Animal, Framestore and 750mph, directed by Karim Huu Do. 
  • Mollie Maguire for Nike, Ambush, Nite Sport made for Nike GLOBAL by Object & Animal, Native Foreign, Punderson Gardens and 750mph, directed by Aidan Zamiri. 
  • Gina Liotti for Dove, The Cost of Beauty made for Ogilvy UK and Ogilvy Toronto by SMUGGLER and Final Cut NY, directed by Henry-Alex Rubin. 

Charity & Public Services 

Gold 

  • Evoca Foundation, #WomanLifeFreedom, RISE made by Black Dog Films, Virtual Films and Absolute, directed by SHIRZAN. 

Silver 

  • Stonewall, Ban Conversion Therapy, It’s Not Therapy, It’s Abuse made for The&Partnership by Academy, Glassworks, Factory Studios and SIREN, directed by Zhang + Knight. 
  • Make My Money Matter, Oblivia Coalmine made for Lucky Generals by Somesuch, Electric Theatre Collective, No.8 and Jack Whitelee, directed by Raine Allen-Miller. 
  • PETA, Shop To Save Their Lives made for House337 by BlinkInk, Absolute and String and Tins, directed by Will Wightman. 

Bronze 

  • Alzheimer’s Research UK, Change The Ending made for Above+Beyond by Passion Pictures, Tubby Brother Films and No.8, directed by againstallodds and Tubby Brothers. 
  • Marie Curie, Good Death made for CPB London by SMUGGLER, Black Kite Studios and King Lear, directed by Shannon Murphy. 

Cinematography 

Gold 

  • Daniel Landin for Hornbach AG, DIY, Hornbach 1sq. m made for HeimatTBWA\ by Tony Peterson Film, Katalyst Berlin and Loft Studios Berlin, directed by Steve Rogers.

Silver 

  • Patrick Golan for Zara, Spring ‘23 made by SMUGGLER and Colin Davis, directed by rubberband. 

Bronze 

  • Rina Yang for Nike, Jordan, Beyond made for Uncommon Creative Studio by Object & Animal, Framestore and 750mph, directed by Karim Huu Do. 
  • Harry Wheeler for Adidas, Superstar made for Johannes Leonardo by Love Song, Mathematic, Company 3 and Barking Owl Sound, directed by Daniel Wolfe. 

Colourist 

Gold 

  • Simon Bourne for Adidas, Superstar made for Johannes Leonardo by Love Song, Mathematic, Company 3 and Barking Owl Sound, directed by Daniel Wolfe. 

Silver 

  • Philip Hambi for Burger King, Chicken Royale, We Give Up made for BBH by Riff Raff Films, The Mill and String and Tins, directed by The Sacred Egg. 

Bronze 

  • Richard Fearon for United Nations, A New Day made by Unit9 Films and Black Kite Studios, directed by Jonathan Pearson. 
  • Simon Bourne for Adidas, Gazelle made for Johannes Leonardo by Love Song, Mathematic, Company 3 and Barking Owl Sound, directed by Will Dohrn. 
  • Mark Gethin for Expedia, Wisdom & Obi made for Expedia by Love Song, Trafik and Barking Owl Sound, directed by Justyna Obasi. 

Creative Use of Music 

Gold 

  • Emeralds Music for EE, School Night made for Saatchi & Saatchi by Art Practice, Love Song, The Mill, Company 3 and Factory Studios, directed by Daniel Wolfe. 

Silver 

  • Ogilvy and Big Sync Music for Dove, The Cost of Beauty made for Ogilvy UK and Ogilvy Toronto by SMUGGLER and Final Cut NY, directed by Henry-Alex Rubin.

Bronze 

  • Ed Bailie and Seb Whyte at Leland Music for Greenpeace, Don’t Stop made for Mother by Lammas Park, Black Kite Studios, Leland Music and King Lear, directed by Samona  Olanipekun. 
  • Wake the Town for Child Poverty Action Group, Imagine made for Creature London by SMUGGLER, Blacksmith NYC and Factory Studios, directed by Adam Berg. 

Digital Services, Electronics, Computer Games & Toys 

Gold 

  • EE, Freedom made for Saatchi & Saatchi by Art Practice, Love Song, The Mill, Company 3 and Factory Studios, directed by Elliott Power. 

Silver 

  • EE, School Night made for Saatchi & Saatchi by Art Practice, Love Song, The Mill, Company 3 and Factory Studios, directed by Daniel Wolfe. 
  • Apple, Personal Voice, The Lost Voice made for Apple Marcom by Hungry Man, Work  Editorial, Company 3, Fathom VFX and Factory Studios, directed by Taika Waititi. 

Bronze 

  • Apple, Fuzzy Feelings made for TBWA\MAL by Hungry Man and Passion Pictures, directed by Lucia Aniello and Anna Mantzaris. 
  • EE, Sunday Funday made for Saatchi & Saatchi by Art Practice, Love Song, The Mill, Company 3 and Factory Studios, directed by Daniel Wolfe. 

Director – The Frank Budgen Award 

Gold 

  • Tom Hooper for Reckitt, Vanish, Me, My Autism & I made for Havas London by SMUGGLER, Whitehouse Post, The Post Arm, 750mph and Soundtree Music. 

Silver 

  • Daniel Wolfe for The Harris Project, COD, You Don’t Know The Half Of It made for Havas NY by Love Song, Company 3, Mathematic and Barking Owl Sound.

Bronze 

  • Elliott Power for EE, Freedom made for Saatchi & Saatchi by Art Practice, Love Song, The Mill, Company 3 and Factory Studios. 
  • Lucia Aniello and Anna Mantzaris for Apple, Fuzzy Feelings made for TBWA\MAL by Hungry Man and Passion Pictures. 
  • SHIRZAN. for Evoca Foundation, #WomanLifeFreedom, RISE made by Black Dog Films, Virtual Films and Absolute. 
  • Taika Waititi for Apple, Personal Voice, The Lost Voice made for Apple Marcom by Hungry Man, Work Editorial, Fathom VFX and Factory Studios. 

Editing 

Gold 

  • Paul Watts for Adidas, Superstar made for Johannes Leonardo by Love Song, Mathematic, Company 3 and Barking Owl Sound, directed by Daniel Wolfe. 

Silver 

  • Fouad Gaber for The Harris Project, COD, You Don’t Know the Half of It made for Havas NY by Love Song, Company 3, Mathematic and Barking Owl Sound, directed by Daniel Wolfe. 

Bronze 

  • Paul Reson and Russell Icke for Reckitt, Vanish, Me, My Autism & I made for Havas London by SMUGGLER, Whitehouse Post, The Post Arm, 750mph and Soundtree Music, directed by Tom Hooper. 
  • Nik Kohler for Volvo, The Little Things made by new‒land, Electric Theatre Collective and Mattias Eklund, directed by Marcus Ibanez. 

Entertainment & Sports Promotions 

Gold 

  • Channel 4, Idents 2023 made for 4creative by Art Practice, Love Song, Optical Arts, The Line, Time Based Arts and String and Tins, directed by Saman Aminzadeh, Optical Arts, Bafic, Mike Battcock, Will Dohrn, Daniel Eatock, Mike Skrgatic, James Allen, Verity May  Lane, Maria Lax, The Line, Louis McCourt, Justyna Obasi, Elliott Power, The Romantix, Dan Tobin Smith and Daniel Wolfe

Silver 

  • Comedy on Audible, Laugh Through It made for Fold7 by Mindseye, Black Kite Studios and String and Tins, directed by Thomas Ormonde. 

Bronze 

  • Channel 4, Change Climate made for 4creative by Academy, Selected Works, Platform Post and String and Tins, directed by GRANDMAS. 
  • Formula E, ABB FIA Formula E World Championship, Progress is Unstoppable made for Uncommon Creative Studio by RASCAL and King Lear, directed by Sam Walker. 

Fashion & Apparel 

Gold 

  • JD Sports, Forever Forward made for Uncommon Creative Studio by ICONOCLAST, Electric Theatre Collective and Factory Studios, directed by Amara Abbas. 

Silver 

  • Nike, Ambush, Nite Sport made for Nike GLOBAL by Object & Animal, Native Foreign, Punderson Gardens and 750mph, directed by Aidan Zamiri. 
  • Arsenal, Football Jersey, Third Kit 23/24 Launch made by Knucklehead, Creative Outpost and tenthree, directed by Marc Sidelsky. 

Bronze 

  • Balenciaga, Spring 24 Digital Fashion Show made by ProdCo, Analog and Arnaud Lavaleix, directed by Mau Morgo. 
  • Nike, Jordan, Beyond made for Uncommon Creative Studio by Object & Animal, Framestore and 750mph, directed by Karim Huu Do. 

Financial & Corporate Services 

Silver 

  • Intuit, Quickbooks, Eggs made for Wieden+Kennedy by ProdCo, Time Based Arts and  Aumeta, directed by Ian Pons Jewell. 

Bronze 

  • Communion, Saving Application, F.U.nd made by Uncommon Creative Studio, directed by Tally Francis.

Food & Non-Alcoholic Drinks

Gold 

  • Yorkshire Tea, Pack Yer Bags made for Lucky Generals by Blink Productions, Selected Works, Ninja Tunes and No.8, directed by Fred Rowson. 

Silver 

  • Tesco, Helping You Become More Christmas made for BBH by ICONOCLAST, Black Kite  Studios and 750mph, directed by Alaska. 

Bronze 

  • Cadbury, Dairy Milk, Speakerphone made for VCCP by Somesuch, Freefolk and King Lear, directed by Steve Rogers. 

Household Goods 

Gold 

  • Reckitt, Vanish, Me, My Autism & I made for Havas London by SMUGGLER, Whitehouse Post, The Post Arm, 750mph and Soundtree Music, directed by Tom Hooper. 

Silver 

  • Dove, The Cost of Beauty made for Ogilvy UK and Ogilvy Toronto by SMUGGLER and Final Cut NY, directed by Henry-Alex Rubin. 

Bronze 

  • Harry’s, Razors, Feel Good, Fellas made for The Or London by Somesuch, Radioaktive, Shelter, CHEAT, Creative Outpost and The Hogan, directed by Max Sherman. 

Innovative Use of Realtime 3D 

Gold 

  • Outsider, Untold Studios, ARRI Stage London, Creative Technology and Lux Machina for The Chemical Brothers, Live Again made for EMI Records by Outsider, Untold Studios and String and Tins, directed by DOM&NIC. 

Silver 

  • Georgia Paes for RNIB, Design for Every Gamer made for The&Partnership by Mill+ and The Mill, directed by Kevin Young.

Bronze 

  • Will MacNeil and Seph Li for Art Fund, National Art Pass made for Pablo London by Somesuch, Mill+, The Mill and Sine Audio, directed by Dan Emmerson. 

Integrated Campaign 

Gold 

  • Reckitt, Vanish, Me, My Autism & I made for Havas London by SMUGGLER, Whitehouse Post, The Post Arm, 750mph and Soundtree Music, directed by Tom Hooper. 

Silver 

  • Unilever, Marmite, Baby Scan made for adam&eveDDB by Biscuit Filmworks, Absolute and Factory Studios, directed by James Rouse. 

Bronze 

  • McDonald’s, Keep Up With The Times made for Leo Burnett by Anonymous Content, Black Kite Studios, Final Cut and 750mph, directed by Tim Godsall 
  • Unilever, Pot Noodle, Nothing Fills A Hole Like Pot Noodle made for adam&eveDDB by cain&abelDDB, King Henry, Academy Photo and Factory Studios, directed by Honor  Northridge. 
  • Girl vs. Cancer, Sex and Cancer made for BBH by Academy, Coffee & TV and String and Tins, directed by Sophia Ray. 

International – The Non-British Arrow 

Gold 

  • Apple, iPhone, Action Mode made by Biscuit Filmworks and Bacon, directed by Andreas Nilsson. 

Silver 

  • Apple, iPhone, R.I.P Leon made by Biscuit Filmworks and Bacon, directed by Andreas Nilsson. 
  • Apple, The Underdogs: Swiped Mac made for Apple by SMUGGLER, Glassworks and 750mph, directed by Mark Molloy.

Bronze 

  • Squarespace, The Singularity made for Squarespace by SMUGGLER, Black Kite Studios and Heard City, directed by Aoife McArdle. 
  • PUMA x Noah, Winning Streak made for Chandelier Creative by O Positive and Mack Cut, directed by Brian Billow. 

Music Video  

Gold 

  • Hugh Mulhern for Hak Baker, Doolally made for AWAL Records by Riff Raff Films and Gabha  Studios. 

Silver 

  • The Blaze for Madly made by ICONOCLAST, Poster Co, Savoir Faire and ANIMAL63. Albert Albert for Thom Draft, Tense made by ICONOCLAST and Poster Co. 

Bronze 

  • Aube Perrie for The Hives, Bogus Operandi made by Pulse Films, Pineapple VFX and 750mph. 

Original Composition 

Gold 

  • Will Wightman and Joe Wilkinson for PETA, Shop To Save Their Lives made for House337 by Blinkink, Absolute and String and Tins, directed by Will Wightman. 

Silver 

  • Ninja Tunes for Yorkshire Tea, Pack Yer Bags made for Lucky Generals by Blink Productions, Selected Works, Ninja Tunes and No.8, directed by Fred Rowson. 

Bronze 

  • Ben Smith, Jordan Crisp, Toni Robinson and Adam Smyth for Just Eat, Did Somebody Say HipOpera made for Craft WW and McCann London by Craft London, RadicalMedia Europe, Final Cut and String and Tins, directed by Dave Meyers and Dave Dean. 
  • Peter Raeburn for Reckitt, Vanish, Me, My Autism & I made for Havas London by SMUGGLER, Whitehouse Post, The Post Arm, 750mph and Soundtree Music, directed by Tom Hooper.
  • Le Feste Antonucci for John Lewis & Partners, Snapper: The Perfect Tree made for Saatchi & Saatchi by Riff Raff Films, Electric Theatre Collective, Final Cut and 750mph, directed by MEGAFORCE. 

Production Design 

Gold 

  • Yannis Konstantinidis for WWF, Up In Smoke made by NOMINT and Twelve Decibels, directed by Yannis Konstantinidis. 

Silver 

  • Jonathan Houlding for Canal+, The Secret Of Wakany made by Partizan, BETC Paris and GUM, directed by Antoine Bardou Jacquet. 

Bronze 

  • KOJA for Amazon, Insurance, The Women Who Lived In A Shoe made for Joint London by Somesuch, Untold Studios and 750mph, directed by Nick Gordon. 

Retailers 

Gold 

  • JD Sports, Forever Forward made for Uncommon Creative Studio by ICONOCLAST, Electric Theatre Collective and Factory Studios, directed by Amara Abbas. 

Silver 

  • Tesco, Helping You Become More Christmas made for BBH by ICONOCLAST, Black Kite Studios and 750mph, directed by Alaska. 

Bronze 

  • McDonald’s, Raise Your Arches made for Leo Burnett by Moxie Pictures, Framestore, Company 3, 750mph and Factory Studios, directed by Edgar Wright. 
  • John Lewis & Partners, Snapper: The Perfect Tree made for Saatchi & Saatchi by Riff Raff Films, Electric Theatre Collective, Final Cut and 750mph, directed by MEGAFORCE.

Seasonal Celebrations

Gold

  • Apple, Fuzzy Feelings made for TBWA\MAL by Hungry Man and Passion Pictures, directed by Lucia Aniello and Anna Mantzaris. 

Silver 

  • Tesco, Helping You Become More Christmas made for BBH by ICONOCLAST, Black Kite Studios and 750mph, directed by Alaska. 
  • JD Sports, Forever Forward made for Uncommon Creative Studio by ICONOCLAST, Electric Theatre Collective and Factory Studios, directed by Amara Abbas. 

Bronze 

  • John Lewis & Partners, Snapper: The Perfect Tree made for Saatchi & Saatchi by Riff Raff Films, Electric Theatre Collective, Final Cut and 750mph, directed by MEGAFORCE. 
  • Etsy, Your Mission – Twins made for Orchard Creative by Biscuit Filmworks, Revolver, Yours Truly, Kevin and Heavy Duty NYC, directed by Steve Rogers. 
  • RNIB, Design For Every Gamer made for The&Partnership by You Are Here, Time Based Arts and Munzie Thind at Grand Central Recording Studios, directed by Jesse Lewis-Reece. 
  • Breast Cancer Now, The Chat made by BMB, Iowa Productions and Wave Studios, directed by Mary-Sue Masson. 

Sound Design 

Gold 

  • Lawrence Kendrick, Culum Simpson, Jim Stewart, Kaspar Broyd, Adam Smyth, Joe Wilkinson, Adam Hare, Will Cohen and Mike Bamford for Channel 4, Idents 2023 made for  4Creative by Art Practice, Love Song, Optical Art, The Line, Time Based Arts and String and Tins, directed by Saman Aminzadeh, Optical Arts, Bafic, Mike Battcock, Will Dohrn, Daniel  Eatock, Mike Skrgatic, James Allen, Verity May Lane, Maria Lax, The Line, Louis McCourt, Justyna Obasi, Elliott Power, The Romantix, Dan Tobin Smith and Daniel Wolfe 

Silver 

  • Adam Smyth for Cannondale, SuperSix EVO, Michelangelo made for The Corner London by Trizz and String and Tins, directed by Trizz.

Bronze 

  • Jack Hallett for Palace x Kappa, Alpine F1 made for Palace by Somesuch, Work Editorial, No.8 and Factory Studios, directed by Femi Ladi. 
  • Sam Ashwell for Riyadh Season, Battle of the Baddest, Rumble made for Droga5 NY and Accenture Song by Park Pictures, Time Based Arts and 750mph, directed by Seb Edwards. Sam Ashwell and Jake Ashwell for Formula E, Racing, It’s On made for Uncommon Creative Studio by Somesuch, Untold Studios and 750mph, directed by Max Sherman. 
  • Sam Ashwell for giffgaff, Ode To Bad made for neverland by Blink Productions, Untold Studios and 750mph, directed by Nick Ball 

Styling 

Gold 

  • Verity May Lane for Adidas, Superstar made for Johannes Leonardo by Love Song, Mathematic, Company 3 and Barking Owl Sound, directed by Daniel Wolfe. 

Silver 

  • Lana Jay Lackey for Nike, Ambush, Nite Sport made for Nike GLOBAL by Object & Animal, Native Foreign, Punderson Gardens and 750mph, directed by Aidan Zamiri. 

Bronze 

  • Kate Forbes for Levi’s, Fair Exchange made for Droga5 by Epoch, Thomas Panayiotou and Ballad Sound, directed by Martin De Thurah. 

The Green Arrow 

Gold 

  • Make My Money Matter, Oblivia Coalmine made for Lucky Generals by Somesuch, Electric Theatre Collective, No.8 and Jack Whitelee, directed by Raine Allen-Miller. 

Silver 

  • Greenpeace, Don’t Stop made for Mother by Lammas Park, Black Kite Studios, Leland Music and King Lear, directed by Samona Olanipekun. 

Bronze 

  • Channel 4, Change Climate made for 4creative by Academy, Selected Works, Platform Post and String and Tins, directed by GRANDMAS.
  • Flora, Skip the Cow made for Pablo London by Biscuit Filmworks, Untold Studios and  Factory Studios, directed by James Rouse. 

The Impact Award 

Gold 

  • Evoca Foundation, #WomanLifeFreedom, RISE made by Black Dog Films, Virtual Films and Absolute, directed by SHIRZAN. 

Silver 

  • Dove, The Cost of Beauty made for Ogilvy UK and Ogilvy Toronto by SMUGGLER and Final Cut NY, directed by Henry-Alex Rubin. 

Bronze 

  • Stonewall, Ban Conversion Therapy, It’s Not Therapy, It’s Abuse made for The&Partnership by Academy, Glassworks, Factory Studios and SIREN, directed by Zhang + Knight. 
  • Alzheimer’s Research UK, Change The Ending made for Above+Beyond by Passion Pictures, Tubby Brother Films and No.8, directed by againstallodds and Tubby Brothers. 

Transport & Tourism 

Gold 

  • Uber, Uber One and Uber Eats, Best Friends made for Mother by O Positive, 1920 and No.8, directed by David Shane. 

Silver 

  • Uber, Uber Trains, Gina made for Mother by Biscuit Filmworks, Electric Theatre Collective and Factory Studios, directed by James Rouse. 

UK Campaign – The John Webster Award 

Gold 

  • EE, New EE made for Saatchi & Saatchi by Art Practice, Love Song, The Mill, Company 3 and Factory Studios, directed by Daniel Wolfe and Elliot Power. 

Silver 

Channel 4, Idents 2023 made for 4creative by Art Practice, Love Song, Optical Arts, The Line, Time Based Arts and String and Tins, directed by Saman Aminzadeh, Optical Arts, Bafic, Mike Battcock, Will Dohrn, Daniel Eatock, Mike Skrgatic, James Allen, Verity May Lane, Maria Lax, The Line, Louis McCourt, Justyna Obasi, Elliott Power, The Romantix, Dan Tobin Smith and Daniel Wolfe. 

Bronze 

BBC, Not Just Telly made by BBC Creative and Picture Shop. 

Etsy, Your Mission made for Orchard Creative by Biscuit Filmworks, Revolver, Yours Truly, Kevin and Heavy Duty NYC, directed by Steve Rogers. 

VFX 

Gold 

  • Stephen Grasso, Nick Smalley, Sam Osborne, Leo Weston, Mike Battcock and Miguel Wratten for Channel 4, Idents 2023 made for 4Creative by Art Practice, Love Song, Optical  Arts, The Line, Time Based Arts and String and Tins, directed by Saman Aminzadeh, Optical Arts, Bafic, Mike Battcock, Will Dohrn, Daniel Eatock, Mike Skrgatic, James Allen, Verity May Lane, Maria Lax, The Line, Louis McCourt, Justyna Obasi, Elliott Power, The Romantix, Dan Tobin Smith and Daniel Wolfe 

Silver 

  • Iain Murray and Dean Robinson for Apple, Quiet the Noise made for TBWA\MAL by ICONOCLAST and Electric Theatre Collective, directed by MEGAFORCE. 
  • Pete Hodsman, Vittorio Barabani, Fabian Frank, Keith Kamholz and Selcuk Ergen for Smirnoff Vodka, We Do Atomic made for McCann NY by Riff Raff Films and The Mill, directed by The Sacred Egg. 

Bronze 

  • Ben Cronin, Sam Driscoll, Christian Baker, Suvi Jokiniemi and Ian Berry for Virgin Media, Goat Glider made for VCCP by Rogue, Untold Studios and Factory Studios, directed by Sam Brown. 
  • Ryan Knowles, Gregory McKneally, Dan Yargici and Antonia Vlasto for Coca-Cola, Masterpiece made for Heads Up Production and Blitzworks by Academy, Electric Theatre  Collective, tenthree and Yessian, directed by Henry Scholfield. 
  • Jules Janaud, Matthew Thomas, Joel Savage, Suzanne Jandu and Michael Brown for Sky Sports, The Greatest Show On Earth made for Sky Creative by Rattling Stick, Framestore  and Grand Central Recording Studios, directed by Daniel Kleinman.

Writing 

Gold 

  • John Joseph Holt for Channel 4, Idents 2023 made for 4creative by Art Practice, Love Song, Optical Arts, The Line, Time Based Arts and String and Tins, directed by Saman  Aminzadeh, Optical Arts, Bafic, Mike Battcock, Will Dohrn, Daniel Eatock, Mike Skrgatic, James Allen, Verity May Lane, Maria Lax, The Line, Louis McCourt, Justyna Obasi, Elliott Power, The Romantix, Dan Tobin Smith and Daniel Wolfe 

Silver 

  • Ash Prentice, Artem Bjork and Tim van der Mee for Alzheimer’s Research UK, Change The Ending made for Above+Beyond by Passion Pictures, Tubby Brother Films and No.8,  directed by againstallodds and Tubby Brothers. 

Bronze 

  • Hollie Iles for Reckitt, Vanish, Me, My Autism & I made for Havas London by SMUGGLER, Whitehouse Post, The Post Arm, 750mph and Soundtree Music, directed by Tom Hooper. 
  • Will Hislop for Yorkshire Tea, Pack Yer Bags made for Lucky Generals by Blink Productions, Selected Works, Ninja Tunes and No.8, directed by Fred Rowson.
Credits
More News from The British Arrows Awards Limited
Virtual Production
Perspectives… with 750mph
12/03/2024
13
0
Virtual Production
Perspectives… with The Mill
08/03/2024
36
0
ALL THEIR NEWS
Work from The British Arrows Awards Limited
Perspectives
750mph
12/03/2024
8
0
Perspectives
The Mill
08/03/2024
5
0
Access All Arrows - No. 8
British Arrows
31/08/2023
9
0
ALL THEIR WORK