• Language
    • ENGLISH
    • GERMAN
    • SPANISH
    • FRENCH
    • ITALIAN
    • JAPANESE
    • PORTUGUESE
    • CHINESE
    • RUSSIAN

Get your own Little Black Book.

Build your own personal news stream. Discover the latest work created that interests you, share your favourite stories and follow your favourite people and companies

Already have an account?

Cannes Lions

Check Out the Winners of the Young Director Award 2014

Held at the JW Marriott theatre in Cannes, the awards celebrate rising young talent

Check Out the Winners of the Young Director Award 2014

Over a 1,000 producers, directors, and industry fans rocked up to the JW Marriott theatre to celebrate the wins of 34 new directors who flew in from around the world to pick up their prizes.

YDA President François Chilot said the show, in its 16th year, had been the most successful yet. "The level of work in terms of craft as well as fresh ideas gets higher and higher and it's wonderful to see that the awards have become the leading international showcase for new directing talent. The winners are not only natural born storytellers with fresh original visual voices but so many are also experts doing their own editing, special effects and post. This genre is the future of film making."

After the awards ceremony the winners and audience celebrated at the YDA cocktail beach party until the sun went down.

The winner are as follows:


ANIMATION EUROPE                          

        

2nd Prize Award

Gustave Doré. L'imaginaire au pouvoir  

Directors: Vincent Pianina and Lorenzo Papace          

Production Company: La Suite Numerique

Country: France


1st Prize Award

The Bear & The Hare          

Director: Elliot Dear           

Production Company: Blinkink    

Country: UK




ANIMATION NORTHERN AMERICA                                                                      

2nd Prize Award
Fade
Director : Josh Lopata        
Production Company : Rabbit Troupe Films     
Country : USA 


ANIMATION ASIA PACIFIC   
                      
1st Prize Award                               
Phantom Limb        
Director: Alex Grigg
Production Company: N/A
Country: Australia


MUSIC VIDEO EUROPE                                

2nd Prize Award
Django Django 'Wor'
Director: Jim Demuth         
Production Company: Park Village/Able&Baker          
Country: UK


1st Prize Award
Afterglow     
Director: Remy Cayuela
Production Company: Park Village/Able&Baker          
Country: UK


MUSIC VIDEO NORTHERN AMERICA                                

1st Prize Award                   
Back to Me   
Director : Ian & Cooper     
Production Company : PRETTYBIRD        
Country : USA      


MUSIC VIDEO AFRICA                                 

2nd Prize Award                             
Haezer - Minted      
Director : Wim Steytler      
Production Company : Picturetree          
Country : South Africa


TEST COMMERCIAL EUROPE                                

2nd Prize Award
Change.org    
Director: Alex Eslam          
Production Company: Who's mcqueen picture GmbH


Country: Germany
1st Prize Award                               
PlayStation "Our Shoes"   
Director: Ciaran Foy          
Production Company: Assembly Studios Ltd
Country: Ireland


SHORT FILM EUROPE                      

2nd Prize Award
Sea Chair      
Director: Juriaan Booij      
Production Company: RSA Films Ltd       
Country: UK


2nd Prize Award
Chi Raq          
Director: Will Robson-Scott         
Production Company: N/A
Country: UK


1st Prize Award                               
Jonah  
Director: Kibwe Tavares    
Production Company: Nexus Productions        
Country: UK


SHORT FILM NORTHERN AMERICA                      

2nd Prize Award
A New Man  
Director : Hughes William Thompson    
Production Company : Generator           
Country : USA


1st Prize Award                   
Foureyes 
Director : Conor Byrne       
Production Company : Hungry Man / Brudder Films
Country : USA


SHORT FILM ASIA PACIFIC                         

2nd Prize Award
Oba-Chan     
Director: Mackenzie Sheppard    
Production company: Ima-gen    
Country: Japan


1st Prize Award
A Man           
Director: Tomoichiro Setsuda      
Production Company: N/A
Country: Japan                             


SHORT FILM LATIN AMERICA                                

2nd Prize Award                 
Unbovine yourself  
Director : Ian Ruschel        
Production Company : Stink Sao Paulo 
Country : Brazil 


FILMSCHOOL EUROPE                                

2nd Prize Award
Find your Fate         
Director: Theo von Asmuth           
Production Company: Hochschule Darmstadt 
Country: Germany


2nd Prize Award
The Storyteller        
Director: Milan Ruben Kappen    
Production Company: Academy of Media Arts Cologne         
Country: Germany


1st Prize Award                               
Save your skin         
Director: Andreas Bruns   
Production Company: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg   
Country: Germany



FILM SCHOOL ASIA PACIFIC                                  

1st Prize Award                               
Where Do Lilacs Come From        
Director: Matthew Thorne
Production Company: N/A
Country: Australia


VIDEO ART EUROPE                        

1st Prize Award
Fortunes, an experimental comedy
Director: Greg Barth           
Production Company: Greg Barth           
Country: UK


CHARITY EUROPE                            

2nd Prize Award
Equality       
Director: Josh Dawson      
Production Company: Radical Media    
Country: Germany


2nd Prize Award
Hand Print    
Director: Mary Nighy         
Production Company: White Lodge        
Director: UK

1st Prize Award                   
#DONTRETALIATE    
Director: Ed Morris
Production Company: Rattling Stick       
Country: UK


CHARITY ASIA PACIFIC                                

1st Prize Award                               
UNICEF '5 Fund'       
Director: Craig Rasmus     
Production Company: The Feds   
Country: Australia


WEB FILM EUROPE                                                              

2nd Prize Award
Impress Mum        
Director: The Turner Brothers      
Production Company: Offkey Creatives 
Country: UK


1st Prize Award
LG MINI BEAMER     
Director: Jonathan Elbers 
Production Company: Comrad    
Country: The Netherlands   


WEB FILM NORTHERN AMERICA                          

2nd Prize Award
Saroo Brierley: Homeward Bound          
Director : Henry Chen & Ssong Yang       
Production Company : Storybox Films   
Country : USA


1st Prize Award
It's Not Porn...           
Director : Alberto Belli      
Production Company : Accomplice Media        
Country : USA


BROADCAST EUROPE                                  

1st Prize Award
Icons  
Director: Us 
Production Company: Academy Films   
Country: UK            


BROADCAST  NORTHERN AMERICA                                                         

1st Prize Award
What's There           
Director : David Quinn      
Production Company : Sons and Daughters Productions
Country : Canada


YDA PRODUCER AWARD 2014

Mourad Belkeddar  and Nicolas Lhermitte
Iconoclast
France       

SPECIAL JURY AWARD        

Jonah 
Director: Kibwe Tavares    
Production Company: Nexus Productions        
Country: UK                    


AUDIENCE AWARD 

Jonah 
Director: Kibwe Tavares    
Production Company: Nexus Productions        
Country: UK


Kibwe Tavares picked up 1st prize in Shortfilm, the Jury's Special Award as well as Audience Award in front of a packed cheering auditorium at the Young Director's Award show in Cannes.

Sign up to our newsletters and stay up to date with the best work and breaking ad news from around the world.