Over a 1,000 producers, directors, and industry fans rocked up to the JW Marriott theatre to celebrate the wins of 34 new directors who flew in from around the world to pick up their prizes.
YDA President François Chilot said the show, in its 16th year, had been the most successful yet. "The level of work in terms of craft as well as fresh ideas gets higher and higher and it's wonderful to see that the awards have become the leading international showcase for new directing talent. The winners are not only natural born storytellers with fresh original visual voices but so many are also experts doing their own editing, special effects and post. This genre is the future of film making."
After the awards ceremony the winners and audience celebrated at the YDA cocktail beach party until the sun went down.
The winner are as follows:
ANIMATION EUROPE
2nd Prize Award
Gustave Doré. L'imaginaire au pouvoir
Directors: Vincent Pianina and Lorenzo Papace
Production Company: La Suite Numerique
Country: France
1st Prize Award
The Bear & The Hare
Director: Elliot Dear
Production Company: Blinkink
Country: UK
ANIMATION NORTHERN AMERICA
2nd Prize Award
Fade
Director : Josh Lopata
Production Company : Rabbit Troupe Films
Country : USA
ANIMATION ASIA PACIFIC
1st Prize Award
Phantom Limb
Director: Alex Grigg
Production Company: N/A
Country: Australia
MUSIC VIDEO EUROPE
2nd Prize Award
Django Django 'Wor'
Director: Jim Demuth
Production Company: Park Village/Able&Baker
Country: UK
1st Prize Award
Afterglow
Director: Remy Cayuela
Production Company: Park Village/Able&Baker
Country: UK
MUSIC VIDEO NORTHERN AMERICA
1st Prize Award
Back to Me
Director : Ian & Cooper
Production Company : PRETTYBIRD
Country : USA
MUSIC VIDEO AFRICA
2nd Prize Award
Haezer - Minted
Director : Wim Steytler
Production Company : Picturetree
Country : South Africa
TEST COMMERCIAL EUROPE
2nd Prize Award
Change.org
Director: Alex Eslam
Production Company: Who's mcqueen picture GmbH
Country: Germany
1st Prize Award
PlayStation "Our Shoes"
Director: Ciaran Foy
Production Company: Assembly Studios Ltd
Country: Ireland
SHORT FILM EUROPE
2nd Prize Award
Sea Chair
Director: Juriaan Booij
Production Company: RSA Films Ltd
Country: UK
2nd Prize Award
Chi Raq
Director: Will Robson-Scott
Production Company: N/A
Country: UK
1st Prize Award
Jonah
Director: Kibwe Tavares
Production Company: Nexus Productions
Country: UK
SHORT FILM NORTHERN AMERICA
2nd Prize Award
A New Man
Director : Hughes William Thompson
Production Company : Generator
Country : USA
1st Prize Award
Foureyes
Director : Conor Byrne
Production Company : Hungry Man / Brudder Films
Country : USA
SHORT FILM ASIA PACIFIC
2nd Prize Award
Oba-Chan
Director: Mackenzie Sheppard
Production company: Ima-gen
Country: Japan
1st Prize Award
A Man
Director: Tomoichiro Setsuda
Production Company: N/A
Country: Japan
SHORT FILM LATIN AMERICA
2nd Prize Award
Unbovine yourself
Director : Ian Ruschel
Production Company : Stink Sao Paulo
Country : Brazil
FILMSCHOOL EUROPE
2nd Prize Award
Find your Fate
Director: Theo von Asmuth
Production Company: Hochschule Darmstadt
Country: Germany
2nd Prize Award
The Storyteller
Director: Milan Ruben Kappen
Production Company: Academy of Media Arts Cologne
Country: Germany
1st Prize Award
Save your skin
Director: Andreas Bruns
Production Company: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Country: Germany
FILM SCHOOL ASIA PACIFIC
1st Prize Award
Where Do Lilacs Come From
Director: Matthew Thorne
Production Company: N/A
Country: Australia
VIDEO ART EUROPE
1st Prize Award
Fortunes, an experimental comedy
Director: Greg Barth
Production Company: Greg Barth
Country: UK
CHARITY EUROPE
2nd Prize Award
Equality
Director: Josh Dawson
Production Company: Radical Media
Country: Germany
2nd Prize Award
Hand Print
Director: Mary Nighy
Production Company: White Lodge
Director: UK
1st Prize Award
#DONTRETALIATE
Director: Ed Morris
Production Company: Rattling Stick
Country: UK
CHARITY ASIA PACIFIC
1st Prize Award
UNICEF '5 Fund'
Director: Craig Rasmus
Production Company: The Feds
Country: Australia
WEB FILM EUROPE
2nd Prize Award
Impress Mum
Director: The Turner Brothers
Production Company: Offkey Creatives
Country: UK
1st Prize Award
LG MINI BEAMER
Director: Jonathan Elbers
Production Company: Comrad
Country: The Netherlands
WEB FILM NORTHERN AMERICA
2nd Prize Award
Saroo Brierley: Homeward Bound
Director : Henry Chen & Ssong Yang
Production Company : Storybox Films
Country : USA
1st Prize Award
It's Not Porn...
Director : Alberto Belli
Production Company : Accomplice Media
Country : USA
BROADCAST EUROPE
1st Prize Award
Icons
Director: Us
Production Company: Academy Films
Country: UK
BROADCAST NORTHERN AMERICA
1st Prize Award
What's There
Director : David Quinn
Production Company : Sons and Daughters Productions
Country : Canada
YDA PRODUCER AWARD 2014
Mourad Belkeddar and Nicolas Lhermitte
Iconoclast
France
SPECIAL JURY AWARD
Jonah
Director: Kibwe Tavares
Production Company: Nexus Productions
Country: UK
AUDIENCE AWARD
Jonah
Director: Kibwe Tavares
Production Company: Nexus Productions
Country: UK
Kibwe Tavares picked up 1st prize in Shortfilm, the Jury's Special Award as well as Audience Award in front of a packed cheering auditorium at the Young Director's Award show in Cannes.