Get your own Little Black Book.

Build your own personal news stream. Discover the latest work created that intersts you, share your favourite stories and follow your favourite people and companies

Already have an account?

Awards and Events
  • 47

David Trachtenberg Nominated for ACE Eddie Award for Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

jumP, 6 months, 1 week ago

‘Mad Max: Fury Road’ and ‘The Big Short’ are also nominated for the 2016 Eddies, which will be handed out on January 29th

David Trachtenberg Nominated for ACE Eddie Award for Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Mad Max: Fury Road, The Big Short, The Martian, The Revenant and Sicario are among the nominees for American Cinema Editors’ 66th annual ACE Eddie Awards, which will be presented Jan. 29 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

In nine of the past 12 years, the winner of the Eddie for best edited dramatic feature has gone on to win the Oscar in film editing. In 2003, that Oscar was awarded to the winner of the Eddie for best edited feature, comedy or musical, Chicago.

This year, for best edited dramatic feature, The Force Awakens, edited by Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey, is nominated alongside Mad Max: Fury Road, edited by Margaret Sixel;The Martian, Pietro Scalia; The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione; and Sicario, Joe Walker.

In the category for best edited film, musical or comedy, the nominees are Ant-Man, Dan Lebental and Colby Parker, Jr.; The Big Short, Hank Corwin; Joy, Jay Cassidy, Alan Baumgarten, 
Christopher Tellefsen and Tom Cross; Me and Earl and the Dying Girl,David Trachtenberg; and Trainwreck, William Kerr and Paul Zucker.

Among the nominees in the dramatic film category, The Martian‘s Scalia previously won Oscars for Black Hawk Down and JFK, The Revenant‘s Mirrione took home an Oscar for Traffic andSicario‘s Walker was nominated for 12 Years a Slave. All four editors of Joy have previously been nominated for Oscars, with Cross winning last year for Whiplash. So far this season, Mad Max: Fury Road has won editing awards from several critics groups, including the Boston Society of Film Critics. The Los Angeles Film Critics Association will give The Big Shortits editing award on Jan. 9 (Fury Road was the runner-up).

Eddie nominees for best edited animated feature include: Inside Out, the editor of which, Kevin Nolting, won the first Eddie in this category, for Up, when the category was introduced in 2010; The Good Dinosaur, the editor of which, Stephen Schaffer, previously won an Eddie for WALL-E in the comedy or musical feature category (before the animated feature category existed); and Anomalisa, edited by Garret Elkins.

The Eddie documentary category has five nominees, including three that are Oscar-shortlisted docs: Amy, Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief and He Named Me Malala.

In television, editor Skip MacDonald is a double nominee for an episode of AMC’s Better Call Saul and an installlment of FX’s Fargo (shared with Curtis Thurber). A second episode of Better Call Saul also received a nomination for editor Kelly Dixon.

 


The complete list of nominees follows:

Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic):

Mad Max: Fury Road

Margaret Sixel

The Martian

Pietro Scalia (ACE)

The Revenant

Stephen Mirrione (ACE)

Sicario

Joe Walker (ACE)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Maryann Brandon (ACE) and Mary Jo Markey (ACE)

Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy):

Ant-Man

Dan Lebental (ACE) and Colby Parker, Jr. (ACE)

The Big Short

Hank Corwin (ACE)

Joy

Jay Cassidy (ACE), Alan Baumgarten (ACE), 
Christopher Tellefsen (ACE) and Tom Cross (ACE)

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

David Trachtenberg

Trainwreck

William Kerr (ACE) and Paul Zucker

Best Edited Animated Feature Film:

Anomalisa

Garret Elkins

Inside Out

Kevin Nolting (ACE)

The Good Dinosaur

Stephen Schaffer (ACE)

Best Edited Documentary (Feature):

Amy

Chris King

Cobain: Montage of Heck

Joe Beshenkovsky and Brett Morgen

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

Andy Grieve

He Named Me Malala

Greg Finton (ACE), Brian Johnson and Brad Fuller

The Wrecking Crew

Claire Scanlon

Best Edited Documentary (Television):

Keith Richards: Under the Influence

Joshua L. Pearson

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst “Chapter 1”

Richard Hankin (ACE), Zac Stuart-Pontier, Caitlyn Greene, Shelby Siegel

The Seventies: The United State vs. Nixon

Chris A. Peterson (ACE)

Best Edited Half-Hour Series for Television:

Inside Amy Schumer: “12 Angry Men”

Nick Paley

Silicon Valley: “Two Days of the Condor”

Brian Merken (ACE)

Veep: “Election Night”

Gary Dollner

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commercial Television:

Better Call Saul: “Five-O”

Kelley Dixon (ACE)

Better Call Saul: “Uno”

Skip Macdonald (ACE)

Fargo: “Did You Do This? No, You Did It!”

Skip Macdonald (ACE) and Curtis Thurber

The Good Wife: “Restrain”

Scott Vickrey (ACE)

Mad Men: “Person to Person”

Tom Wilson

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television:

Game of Thrones: “The Dance of Dragons”

Katie Weiland

Game of Thrones: “Hardhome”

Tim Porter

Homeland: “The Tradition of Hospitality”

Harvey Rosenstock (ACE)

House of Cards: “Chapter 39”

Lisa Bromwell (ACE)

The Knick: “Wonderful Surprises”

Mary Ann Bernard

Best Edited Longform (Miniseries or Motion Picture) for Television:

Bessie

Brian A. Kates (ACE)

Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors

Maysie Hoy (ACE)

Orange Is the New Black: “Trust No Bitch” (90-minute episode)

William Turro

Best Edited Non-Scripted Series:

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: “Bay Area”

Hunter Gross (ACE)

Deadliest Catch: “Zero Hour”

Josh Earl (ACE) and Ben Bulatao

Whale Wars: “The Darkest Hour”

Eric Driscoll, Nik Jamgocyan, Chris Kirkpatrick, David Michael Maurer (ACE), Greg McDonald, Marcus Miller and Alexandria Scott


Article originally published on The Hollywood Reporter.


Genre: Editing