The Creative Circle, the longest running advertising awards body in the UK, has announced the names of this year’s Gold judges.
Consisting of some of the biggest and best names from the UK’s creative landscape, this year’s judging line up is split across six categories: Film, Film Craft, Digital, Direct & Experiential, Design & Craft, and Press, Outdoor & Radio.
This year’s juries will be led by Ana Balarin (Mother), Katie Keith (Rattling Stick), Laura Jordan Bambach (Mr President), Nicky Bullard (MRM Meteorite), and Justin Tindall (M+C Saatchi). Judging week commences from 10th February, with the best of British creativity awarded at May’s award show.
It’s also been revealed that 10% of all award entry fees and 100% of membership fees will go to the Creative Circle Foundation, which will support greater diversity in the creative departments of the future.
Jeremy Green, CEO of The Creative Circle, comments: “For years now, everybody in advertising has been talking about the need to address our ongoing diversity issues, but there have been very few, if any, attempts to actively do something about it. It’s time for Britain’s advertising community to put their money where their mouth is and support the emerging youngsters from around the country who need our help.”
The Creative Circle Ball will be held at the Roundhouse on 17th May. Head over to the Creative Circle website to guarantee your ticket to the biggest social gathering in the UK’s creative calendar.
Creative Circle Awards 2017 Gold Judges:
Film
Ana Balarin, Mother (Foreperson)
Anna Carpen, 18 Feet & Rising
Caitlin Ryan, Cheil
Caroline Pay
Sue Higgs, Grey
Chaka Sobrani, Leo Burnett
Rosie Arnold, AMV BBDO
Ray Shaunessy, W+K
Billy Faithful, WCRS
Mark Fairbanks, R/GA
Film Craft
Katie Keith, Rattling Stick (Foreperson)
Kai Hsiung, RSA
MJ Delaney, Moxie Pictures
Kate Taylor, Skunk
Eve Ashwell, Assembly Rooms
Dannie Stewart, W+K
Neda Shadanlou
Simon Cooper, Academy Films
Reece Ewing, The Mill
Judy Hill, Nexus
Carine Harris, Iconoclast
Press, Outdoor & Radio
Rosie Bardales, BETC
Becky McOwen Banks, FCB
Susan Hosking, Mother
Ross Neil, WCRS
Gerry Human, O&M
Digital
Laura JB, Mr President (Foreperson)
Tori Winn, Lida
Helen Fuchs, Digitas LBi
Julie Seal, Facebook
Victoria Buchanan, Tribal DDB
Eloise Smith, MullenLowe
Cheney Robinson, Isobar
Alex Holder, Anomaly
Chad Warner, McCann
Steve Varankis, Google
Matt Lever, VCCP
Direct & Experiential
Nicky Bullard, MRM Meteorite (Foreperson)
Lauren Pleydell-Pearce, Wunderman
Emma Perkins , MullenLowe
Damian Ferrar , Jack Morton
Remco Graham, NOW
Design & Craft
Justin Tindall, M+C Saatchi (Foreperson)
Georgia Barretta, Cheil
Dave Dye, JWT
Erica Clegg, Spring Design
Alison Carmichel
Regine Stefan, Venture Three
Clive Biley, Curious