Get your own Little Black Book.

Build your own personal news stream. Discover the latest work created that intersts you, share your favourite stories and follow your favourite people and companies

Already have an account?

Awards and Events
  • 501

British Arrows Craft Awards Winners 2015 Revealed

British Arrows, 10 months, 1 week ago

Stephen Keith-Roach gets Fellowship Award and John Lewis 'Tiny Dancer' charms audience

British Arrows Craft Awards Winners 2015 Revealed

The British Arrows Craft Awards last night honoured the best creative talent in British advertising for 2015. The event, held at Planit’s Supernova venue in Victoria Embankment Gardens, was hosted by stand-up comedian and rapper Doc Brown.

Chairman of the Jury Charlie Crompton comments:  “The films celebrated at this year’s Craft Awards are shining examples of people in every craft, working way above and beyond. They’re making sure that even if the budget has been slashed and the ambition begins to keel over, their drive, their craft, their part of the whole, is the very best it can be.” 


Stephen Keith-Roach accepts his Fellowship Award (following a speech from Dougal Wilson, in which the director showcased some brilliant impressions of the industry's big-hitters)

To kick off the awards, director of photography, Stephen Keith-Roach was presented with the Fellowship Award by Dougal Wilson for his consistent and outstanding contribution to cinematography and the advertising industry.

Winning the coveted Best Crafted Commercial award was Adam&EveDDB and Blink’s much-loved ‘Monty’s Christmas’ for John Lewis. Testament to its long-standing impression on the ad industry, the department store also picked up ‘Advertiser of Excellence’ for the same spot at the March 2015 British Arrows Awards. 


The team celebrate winning Best Crafted Commercial 

Celebrated director Dougal Wilson also collected an accolade for the commercial, taking home the Best Director award. 

However by championing craft in moving picture, the results of the awards were beyond predictable. Up against big players in the shortlist, were Best Cinematography Gold award (won by Alexis Zabe and Daren Crawford for Samsung Mobile, Samsung x WSL, Surf – We Are Greater Than I ) Best Animation Silver award (won by Hoku & Adam, James Curran and Victor Haegelin for YouTube, The A-Z of YouTube ) and Best Editing Gold (Matthew Felstead for Sony TKO).

Awards Director Janey de Nordwall comments: “We are incredibly proud to be able to host an event that showcases and rewards the most talented craftsmen and women in the UK, if not the world. These winning films are a true testament to the passion, creativity and meticulous care that goes on behind the scenes.  Not only that, we were extremely privileged to have Charlie chairing the jury; he put together a sterling team who, with their wealth of experience, provided an invaluable insight into the creative elements behind the work submitted this year.

Chairman of the Jury Charlie Crompton comments: “The Jury this year were amazing. They were passionate about really looking under the veneer of the finished product and focusing on the input of those individuals who were absolutely fundamental in crafting the outstanding work seen last night."

One surprising highlight of the evening came when Bunny-May McHugh, the star of John Lewis 'Tiny Dancer', charmed the audience with a rhyming acceptance speech - which you can watch below:

Full List of Winners:


FELLOWSHIP AWARD

Awarded to Stephen Keith-Roach


BEST CRAFTED

Awarded to John Lewis, Monty’s Christmas

made for adam&eveDDB by Blink, directed by Dougal Wilson.


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

GOLD

Dougal Meese for Honda, Civic Type R, The Other Side

made for Wieden+Kennedy by Somesuch, directed by Daniel Wolfe.


SILVER

James Howland for Lloyds, Horse Story

made for adam&eveDDB by Rogue, directed by Sam Brown.


BEST ANIMATION

GOLD

Jorge Montiel and Philippe Moine for SSE, Maya

made for adam&eveDDB by Academy Films, directed by Frederic Planchon.


SILVER

Hoku & Adam, James Curran and Victor Haegelin for YouTube, The A-Z of YouTube

made for Flying Object by Partizan, directed by Hoku & Adam.


SILVER

Tim van Hussen and Diarmid Harrison Murray for John Lewis, Monty's Christmas

made for adam&eveDDB by Blink, directed by Dougal Wilson.


BEST CASTING

GOLD

Fred & Nick and Emma Charlotte Smith for Barclays, Digital Eagles, Kent’s Christmas Story 

made for BBH by Pulse Films, directed by Fred & Nick.


SILVER

Dan Hubbard and Claire Catterson for The Prince's Trust, Learn The Hard Way

made for CHI & Partners by Academy Films, directed by Seb Edwards.


BEST CGI

GOLD

Alex Hammond and Sam Driscoll for SSE, Maya 

made for adam&eveDDB by Academy Films, directed by Frederic Planchon.


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

GOLD

Alexis Zabe and Daren Crawford for Samsung Mobile, Samsung x WSL, Surf – We Are Greater Than I

made for 72andSunny by Stink, directed by Eliot Rausch.


BEST COLOURIST

GOLD

Simon Bourne for Honda, Civic Type R, The Other Side

made for Wieden+Kennedy by Somesuch, directed by Daniel Wolfe.


BEST COSTUME AND WARDROBE

GOLD

Joanna Hir for Channel 4, Born Risky, Prototype 

made for 4Creative by Rogue, directed by Saam Farahmand.


SILVER

Rosa Dias for Lloyds, Horse Story 

made for adam&eveDDB by Rogue, directed by Sam Brown.


BEST DIRECTOR

GOLD

Dougal Wilson for John Lewis, Monty’s Christmas

made for adam&eveDDB by Blink.


BEST EDITING

GOLD

Matthew Felstead for Sony, TKO 

made for Stinkdigital by Spindle Productions, directed by Greg Hackett.


SILVER

Tom Lindsay for Sport England, This Girl Can

made for FCB Inferno by Somesuch, directed by Kim Gehrig.


BEST LIVE ACTION SFX

GOLD

Andy Heath, Brian Herring, David Chapman and Janet Knechtel for Three, Make It Right

made for Wieden+Kennedy by Somesuch, directed by Daniel Wolfe.


SILVER 

Supple Nam for Honda, HR-V, Stepping

made for mcgarrybowen by Somesuch, directed by Kim Gehrig.


BEST MODEL MAKING

GOLD

Jose Granell at The Magic Camera Company for Honda, CR-V, Endless Road

made for mcgarrybowen by Gorgeous, directed by Chris Palmer.


BEST NEW DIRECTOR

GOLD

Cassidy Burcher for Honda, Perfect Fit

made for Lost Boys by Passion Pictures.


BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

GOLD

Peter Raeburn, Luis Almau and Ben Castle for Lurpak, Freestyle

made for Wieden+Kennedy by MJZ, directed by Juan Cabral.


GOLD

Will Cohen at String and Tins for Audi, RS3, Birth

made for BBH by Mill+, directed by Andrew Proctor.


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

GOLD

Jason Bryden for Tena, Tena Men, Control

made for AMVBBDO by Biscuit Filmworks, directed by Jeff Low.


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

GOLD 

Bunny-May McHugh for John Lewis, Insurance, Tiny Dancer

made for adam&eveDDB by Blink, directed by Dougal Wilson.


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

GOLD

Kave Quinn for Finish, Dishes

made for Wieden+Kennedy by Riff Raff Films, directed by Megaforce.


SILVER

Andy Kelly for Arla, Skyr, The Messenger

made for Wieden+Kennedy by Blink, directed by Dougal Wilson.


BEST SOUND DESIGN


GOLD

Tom Joyce and Anthony Moore at Factory for Honda, Civic Type R, The Other Side 

made for Wieden+Kennedy by Somesuch, directed by Daniel Wolfe.


BEST USE OF RECORDED MUSIC

GOLD

Dan Nathan for ADOT, Lights

made for Ogilvy & Mather by ASD Lionheart, directed by Dan Nathan.


SILVER

Peter Raeburn for Sport England, This Girl Can

made for FCB Inferno by Somesuch, directed by Kim Gehrig.


BEST USE OF A RECORDED VOICE

GOLD

Sara Dunlop for Transport for London, The Hare and the Tortoise 

made for M&C Saatchi by Rattling Stick, directed by Sara Dunlop.


BEST VFX

GOLD

Alex Hammond, Neil Davies and Sam Driscoll for SSE, Maya

made for adam&eveDDB by Academy Films, directed by Frederic Planchon.