Get your own Little Black Book.

Build your own personal news stream. Discover the latest work created that interests you, share your favourite stories and follow your favourite people and companies

Already have an account?

Awards and Events

2011 British Arrows Craft Award Winners

lbbonline.com, 6 years, 11 months ago

The 2011 British Craft Awards took place last night, with Talk Talks Homes within Homes being the most awarded.

 2011 British Arrows Craft Award Winners

The 2011 British Craft Awards took place last night, with Talk Talk’s ‘Homes within Homes’ being the most awarded, taking home five gongs in total including Best Animation for Clapham Road Studios and Glassworks, and Best Crafted Commercial for Stink and CHI, the most coveted Award of the night.
 
The other multiple winners included The Havens ‘Where is Your Line?’, which won four Awards including Best Editing (Bill Smedley) and Best Actress (Stacey Martin), and Heineken, whose ‘Date’ spot  took home Best Costume/Wardrobe via Rebecca Hale and its ad ‘The Entrance’ won Best Make-up/Prosthetics for Concha Rodriguez.

The not-for-profit Awards recognise the best-in-show of British moving image advertisements – broadcast and online – along with TV promos which don’t include programming. Uniquely, they honour the individuals who created the work, rather than the production companies involved.
 
Paul Rothwell, Chairman Craft Awards 2011, MD of Gorgeous Enterprises commented: “I love the Craft Awards. Our industry enjoys such a uniquely collaborative process, that it’s always a great pleasure to delve deeper and recognise the individuals involved, who don’t always enjoy the limelight. The work that seemed to impress the jurors most had a strong emotional link with the audience. Human values came to the fore.”
 
Lizie Gower, Chairman of the British Arrows and MD of Academy Films added: “The Craft Awards were set up in 1996 to celebrate the unsung heroes of the industry. During the last 15 years we have seen the number of entries and guests on the night grow steadily, and give real kudos to the finalists and winners. The skills and crafts that we recognise at Awards play a major part in enhancing the original ideas, and keeping the United Kingdom at the forefront of worldwide production.”

British Arrows Craft Awards 2011 finalists and winners 

Animation Finalists:
The Mill for VW Beetle ‘Black Beetle’ made by MJZ for Deutsch
Clapham Road Studios & Glassworks for Talk Talk ‘Homes within Homes’ made by Stink for CHI & Partners
Remi Kozyra for Sequioa ‘Snail’ made by Wizz for Marcel
Johnny Kelly at Nexus for Chipotle ‘Back to the Start’ made by Nexus Productions for Chipotle/CAA
 
Winner:
Clapham Road Studios & Glassworks for Talk Talk ‘Homes within Homes’ made by Stink for CHI & Partners
 
Cinematography Finalists:
Joost Van Gelder for AT&T ‘Entertainment’ made by Gorgeous for BBDO New York
Kasper Tuxen for Hyundai ‘Outsiders’ made by Sonny for M&C Saatchi
Marcel Zyskind for Guinness ‘Dark Life’ made by Academy Films for IIBBDO Dublin
Patrick Duroux for Save the Children ‘Born to Live’ made by Gorgeous for Adam & Eve

Winner:
Joost Van Gelder for AT&T ‘Entertainment’ made by Gorgeous for BBDO New York

Casting Finalists:
Amanda Tabac for Heineken ‘Entrance’ made by Sonny for Wieden + Kennedy Amsterdam
Mickan Bond / Mark Summers for Heineken ‘Date’ made by Sonny for Wieden + Kennedy Amsterdam
Hubert Koestinger for Doritos ‘Dip Desperado’ made by Independent for AMV BBDO
Lesley Beastall for Aldi Red Label Tea ‘Tea’ made by Love for McCann Manchester
 
Winner:
Hubert Koestinger for Doritos ‘Dip Desperado’ made by Independent for AMV BBDO

Model Making Finalists:
Simon Willows for Cadbury Fingers ‘World Party’ made by Blinkink for Adam & Eve
John Merritt for Budweiser ‘Pool’ made by Gorgeous for DDB
ScaryCat Studio for DirecTV ‘Chicken and Egg’ made by Passion Pictures for Grey New York
Evolution FX for Talk Talk ‘Homes within Homes’ made by Stink for CHI & Partners
 
Winner:
Evolution FX for Talk Talk ‘Homes within Homes’ made by Stink for CHI & Partners
 
Colourist Finalists:
Adam Scott at The Mill for ‘Dior Homme’ made by Anonymous Content for Dior Homme
Adam Scott at The Mill for Heineken ‘The Entrance’ made by Sonny for Wieden + Kennedy Amsterdam
Paul Harrison at MPC for Stella Artois 4% ‘Train’ made by Stink for Mother
Jean-Clement Soret at MPC for Volkswagen ‘Roof’ made by Blink for DDB UK
 
Winner:
Adam Scott at The Mill for ‘Dior Homme’ made by Anonymous Content for Dior Homme
 
Editing Finalists:
Paul Watts at The Quarry for VW Polo 'Last Tango in Compton’ made by Academy for DDB UK
Ben Campbell at Cut + Run for French Connection ‘The Suit’ made by OneSix7 Productions for 101 London
Tim Thornton-Allan at Marshall Street Editors for Heineken ‘The Entrance’ made by Sonny for Wieden + Kennedy Amsterdam
Bill Smedley at Work Post for The Havens ‘Where is Your Line?’ made by Rattling Stick for Youth Club
 
Winner:
Bill Smedley at Work Post for The Havens ‘Where is Your Line?’ made by Rattling Stick for Youth Club
 
CGI Finalists:
The Mill for VW Beetle ‘Black Beetle’ made by MJZ for Deutsch
Mike Wynd at MPC for DirecTV ‘Ice Cream’ made by MJZ for Grey
Alastair Hearsum at Glassworks for Talk Talk ‘Homes within Homes’ made by Stink for CHI & Partners
Nick Smalley at Glassworks Audi A6 ‘Manipulation’ made by Stink for BBH
 
Winner:
Alastair Hearsum at Glassworks for Talk Talk ‘Homes within Homes’ made by Stink for CHI & Partners

Costume / Wardrobe Finalists:
Hannah Edwards for San Miguel ‘A Life Well Lived’ made by Somesuch&Co for Saatchi & Saatchi
Rebecca Hale for Heineken ‘Date’ made by Sonny for Wieden + Kennedy Amsterdam
Alexandra Day for Film 4 ‘Films for Life’ made by 4Creative for Film 4
 
Winner:
Rebecca Hale for Heineken ‘Date’ made by Sonny for Wieden + Kennedy Amsterdam

Production Design Finalists:
Sophie Becher for Heineken ‘Date’ made by Sonny for Wieden + Kennedy Amsterdam
Miren Maranon for Nike 78 ‘Strange Gold Shoes’ made by 2AM for Nike
Gregg Shoulder for Ikea ‘Kitchen Party’ made by Academy Films for Mother
John Ebden & Rhea Thierstein for McDonald's ‘A-Z’ made by Rattling Stick for Leo Burnett
 
Winner:
Gregg Shoulder for Ikea ‘Kitchen Party’ made by Academy Films for Mother
 
Best Actor Finalists:
William Hubble for Otrivin ‘Shoelaces’ made by The Sweet Shop for Saatchi & Saatchi
Eric Monjoin for Heineken ‘The Entrance’ made by Sonny for Wieden + Kennedy Amsterdam
Damien Taranto for Stella Artois ‘Respect’ made by Riff Raff Films for Mother
Efrain Rosas for Doritos ‘Dip Desperado’ made by Independent for AMV BBDO
 
Winner:
Efrain Rosas for Doritos ‘Dip Desperado’ made by Independent for AMV BBDO

Best Actress Finalists:
Jan Gopperth for Otrivin ‘Shoelaces’ made by The Sweet Shop for Saatchi & Saatchi Switzerland
Stacey Martin for The Havens ‘Where’s Your Line?’ made by Rattling Stick for Youth Club
Jean Jones for Aldi Red Label Tea ‘Tea’ made by Love for McCann Manchester
 
Winner:
Stacey Martin for The Havens ‘Where’s Your Line?’ made by Rattling Stick for Youth Club

Live Action SFX Finalists:
Alan Senior for Orange ‘Popcorn’ made by Gorgeous for Fallon
Linden Gledhill for Canon ‘Bringing Colour to Life’ made by Knucklehead for Dentsu London
4Creative for Channel 4 ‘Street Summer’ made by 4Creative for Channel 4
 
Winner:
Alan Senior for Orange ‘Popcorn’ made by Gorgeous for Fallon
 
Best New Director Short listed:
Thirtytwo for Kronenbourg ‘Slow the Pace’ made by Pulse Films for BBH
Ben Newman for Lucozade ‘Yes’ made by Pulse Films for Grey
Kate Dunn for Film4 ‘Films for Life’ made by 4Creative for Channel 4
M J Delaney for Aldi Red Label Tea ‘Tea’ made by Love for McCann Manchester

Winner:
M J Delaney for Aldi Red Label Tea ‘Tea’ made by Love for McCann Manchester

Direction Finalists:
Adam Berg for Talk Talk ‘Homes within Homes’ made by Stink for CHI & Partners
Antoine Bardou-Jacquet for Orange ‘The Reason to Love’ made by Partizan for Publicis Conseil
Martin Krejci for Lurpak ‘Kitchen Odyssey’ made by Stink for Wieden + Kennedy
Glue Society for Doritos ‘Dip Desperado’ made by Independent Films for AMV BBDO
Sara Dunlop for The Havens ‘Where's your line?’ made by Rattling Stick for Youth Club
 
Winner:
Sara Dunlop for The Havens ‘Where's your line?’ made by Rattling Stick for Youth Club

Make-Up, Hair & Prosthetics Finalists:
Concha Rodriguez for Heineken ‘The Entrance’ made by Sonny for Wieden + Kennedy Amsterdam
Philippe Elkoubi for Stella Artois ‘Respect’ made by Riff Raff Films for Mother
Carlos Roldan & Patricia Abril for San Miguel ‘A Life Well Lived’ made by Somesuch&Co. for Saatchi & Saatchi
 
Winner:
Concha Rodriguez for Heineken ‘The Entrance’ made by Sonny for Wieden + Kennedy
 
VFX Finalists:
The Mill for Axe Excite ‘Even Angels will Fall’ made by MJZ for BBH
MPC for Virgin Atlantic ‘It’ made by Partizan for RKCR/Y&R
MPC for DirecTV ‘Ice Cream’ made by MJZ for Grey
Duncan Malcolm at Glassworks for Talk Talk ‘Homes within Homes’ made by Stink for CHI & Partners
 
Winner:
Duncan Malcolm at Glassworks for Talk Talk ‘Homes within Homes’ made by Stink for CHI & Partners
 
Original Music Finalists:
Ben Newman at Pulse Films for Lucozade ‘Yes’ made by Pulse Films for Grey
Carl Faure at Beetroot Music for Nokia N8 ‘Poodle Loop’ made by Academy Films for Wieden + Kennedy
Sean Atherton and Anthony Moore at Siren for Toyota Yaris ‘Gadget Guy’ made by Riff Raff Films for Saatchi & Saatchi
Finger Music for Panasonic Viera 3D ‘Crossroads’ made by Earth for Brave Marketing
 
Winner:
Ben Newman at Pulse Films for Lucozade ‘Yes’ made by Pulse Films for Grey
 
Sound Design Finalists:
Anthony Moore & Nick Ryan at Factory for Nike 360 ‘Control’ made by Outsider for Wieden + Kennedy
Sam Robson at Factory for PG Tips ‘Aaah’ made by Hammer and Tongs for Mother
Munzie Thind at Grand Central for Lucozade Sport ‘The Wild Ones / Yes’ made by Cherry Films for Grey London
Sam Ashwell at 750mph for Special Olympics ‘Encourage Omar’ made by Gorgeous for JWT

Winner:
Sam Robson at Factory for PG Tips ‘Aaah’ made by Hammer and Tongs for Mother
 
Use Of Recorded Music Finalists:
Anthony Moore at Factory for Ikea ‘Kitchen Party’ made by Academy Films for Mother
Munzie Thind at Grand Central for Lucozade Sport ‘The Wild Ones / Yes’ made by Cherry Films for Grey London
Raja Sehgal at Grand Central for Heineken ‘The Entrance’ made by Sonny for Wieden + Kennedy Amsterdam
Ben Leeves at Grand Central for T-Mobile ‘Welcome Back’ made by Smuggler for Saatchi & Saatchi
 
Winner:
Anthony Moore at Factory for Ikea ‘Kitchen Party’ made by Academy Films for Mother

Achievement In Production Finalists:
Stephanie Owen at Aardman and Michelle Brough at Wieden + Kennedy for Nokia N8 ‘Gulp’
Greg Cundiff & Gabi Kay at Sonny & Olivia Chalk at BBH for St Johns Ambulance ‘Popcorn’
Alicia Bernard at Sonny & Tony Stearns at Wieden + Kennedy Amsterdam for Heineken ‘Faking Of’'
Stuart Bentham at Rattling Stick & Steve Cook at Youth Club for The Havens ‘Where's Your Line?’
 
Winner:
Stuart Bentham at Rattling Stick & Steve Cook at Youth Club for The Havens ‘Where's Your Line?’

Best Crafted Commercial:
Talk Talk ‘Homes within Homes’ made by Stink for CHI & Partners
Sign up to our newsletters and stay up to date with the best work and breaking ad news from around the world.

Genre: