• Language
    • ENGLISH
    • GERMAN
    • SPANISH
    • FRENCH
    • ITALIAN
    • JAPANESE
    • PORTUGUESE
    • CHINESE
    • RUSSIAN

Get your own Little Black Book.

Build your own personal news stream. Discover the latest work created that interests you, share your favourite stories and follow your favourite people and companies

Already have an account?

Awards and Events

eurobest Announces Full Juries for 2019 Festival

lbbonline.com, Tue, Nov 05, 2019

Equal split of 50% female and 50% male jurors to convene in London this month

eurobest Announces Full Juries for 2019 Festival

eurobest has announced the names of all the jury members for the 2019 Awards. An equal split of 50% female and 50% male experts from across Europe’s creative community will convene in London this month to judge the work and benchmark European creativity and effectiveness.

The juries will review work in 23 categories, including the new Creative eCommerce and Creative Strategy Awards. This year, the judging process incorporates new judging criteria, produced in collaboration with the UN Women Unstereotype Alliance. The new criteria urge jury members reviewing Award entries, to consider whether the work represents deep-rooted stereotypical portrayals of gender, age, race, ethnicity, disability or other biases. The Gold, Silver and Bronze winners will be announced on 9th December, followed by the Grands Prix and Special Awards winners on the 12th December 2019.

Louise Benson, VP - eurobest, commented: “Our juries bring a mix of specialisms and expertise to the eurobest jury rooms, ensuring we honour and celebrate the very best creativity from across Europe. After successfully launching the Unstereotype Alliance jury guidelines at Cannes Lions, we’re thrilled to introduce the criteria to eurobest judging in 2019. We believe, along with UN Women, that creativity has the power to address the portrayal and endurance of harmful stereotypes, so it is crucial that our juries consider whether a work perpetuates negative stereotypes and inequalities.”

The 2019 juries are announced as:

Brand Experience & Creative eCommerce Jury

Jury President Elspeth Lynn, Executive Creative Director, Geometry Global, UK

Alexis Benbehe, Creative Director, DDB Paris, France

Katja Behnke, Creative Director, Publicis Pixelpark, Germany

Alistair Thompson, Creative Director/Partner, Demner, Merlicek & Bergmann, Austria

Olaf Meuleman, Copywriter, BVBA OLAF, Belgium

Russell Effio, Partner, Creative Director/Experience Design, HABITANT, Spain

Karl Risenfors, Art Director, Forsman & Bodenfors, Sweden

Jessica Manchester, Head of Digital, Polaroid, The Netherlands


Creative Effectiveness and Creative Strategy Jury

Jury President Amanda Feve, Chief Strategy Officer, Anomaly, The Netherlands

Alex Charkham, Head of Strategy, Fuse, UK

Sarah Lemarie, Senior Strategic Planner, Marcel Worldwide, France

Stefanie Kuhnhen, Managing Partner, Strategy, Grabarz & Partner, Germany

Sophie Lewis, Chief Strategy Officer, VMLY&R, UK

Rachel Blackden, Managing Director, Deloitte, UK


Design and Industry Craft Jury

Jury President Greg Quinton, Global Chief Creative Officer, Superunion

Rita Salvado, Chief Creative Officer, McCann Lisbon, Portugal

Alexander Alexeev, Creative Director, Serviceplan Moscow, Russia

Javier Somoano, Art Director, TBWA, Spain

Sara Hildén-Bengtsson, Creative Director, Open Studio, Sweden

Asma Kanzari, Senior Copywriter, WALK, France

Ezgi Dikdur-Düztepe, Design Director, Fjord, Germany

Samuel Mensah, Founder & Creative Director, Youth Worldwide, UK


Digital, Mobile and Digital Craft Jury

Jury President Fura Johannesdottir, Chief Design Officer, EMEA, Publicis Sapient

Anne Bourguignon, Creativity Department Director, Emakina BE, Belgium

Jyrki Poutanen, Chief Creative Officer, TBWA\Helsinki, Finland

David Raichman, Executive Creative Director - Digital, Ogilvy Paris, France

Markus Maczey, Creative Partner, Serviceplan, Germany

Kamil Majewski, Executive Creative Director, Cheil, Poland

Ion Cojocaru, Content Director, MRM McCann, Romania

Beryl Chung, Senior Global Creative, MediaMonks, The Netherlands


Entertainment Jury

Jury President Dave Roberts, Chief Content Officer, Engine, UK

Rune Petersen, Partner & Senior Art Director, &Co, Denmark

Lennie Stern, Head of Creative and Entertainment Strategies, BETC, France

Peretz Markish, Creative Vice President, Peach Content, Israel

Bettina Dorn, Senior Director Brand Partnership & Licensing Central Europe, Warner Music, Germany

Max Hultberg, Art Director, INGO, Sweden

Levi Rijper, Head of Creative Content, Czar Amsterdam, The Netherlands


Film, Print & Publishing and Radio & Audio Jury

Jury President Alex Grieve, Chief Creative Officer, AMV BBDO, UK

Michiel Baeten, Copywriter, mortierbrigade, Belgium

Daniel Perez, Executive Creative Director, Serviceplan, France

Marta Bodas, Creative Director, Ogilvy, Spain

Diana Sukopp, Chief Creative Officer, GGH Mullen Lowe, Germany

Caroline Riis, Creative, TRY Oslo, Norway

Hugo Wallmo, Art Director, Åkestam Holst, Sweden

Emiliano Trierveiler, Creative Director, 72andSunny, The Netherlands


Film Craft Jury

Jury President Laura Gregory, CEO, Great Guns, UK

Thomas Pries, Executive Creative Director, The Unicorn, Denmark

Gilles Fichteberg, Co-Founder, Rosapark, France

Luca Fanfani, Executive Producer, Mercurio Cinematografica, Italy

Kim Buisson, Executive Producer, Aspekt, Sweden

Carl Wyant, Executive Producer, HALAL, The Netherlands

Meena Ayittey, Film Director, Meena Machina, UK

Sara Hernández, Executive Producer, La Joya Producciones, Spain


Healthcare Jury

Jury President Brett O’Connor, Founder & Executive Creative Director, VCCP Health, UK

Sinead Murphy, Creative Director, Syneos Health Communications, UK

Christoph Bohlender, Managing Director, Mensch, Germany

Javier Rodríguez de Santiago, Executive Creative Director, Sudler Spain, Spain

Anna Gallais, Deputy Managing Director, Weber Shandwick, Switzerland

Laura Higueras, Deputy Creative Director, CDM London, UK


Innovation and Creative Data Jury

Jury President Mathias Wikström, Executive Creative Director, RBK, Founder, Doconomy, Sweden

Kris Hoet, Chief Innovation Officer, Happiness Brussels, Belgium

Ina Behrendt, Chief Innovation Officer, Miami Ad School Europe, Germany

Elaine Doyle, Principal Video and Display Specialist - LSC UKI, Google, Ireland

Niclas Kristiansson, Global Creative Director, Reaktor, The Netherlands

Grace Francis, Chief Experience Officer, Droga5, UK

Carmina Serrano, Head of Digital & Innovation, Leo Burnett, Spain


Media Jury

Jury President Mark Murray-Jones, Chief Strategy Officer, OMD, EMEA

Georg Tiemann, Managing Director & Partner, Crossmedia, Germany

Mykim Chikli, CEO and Head of Product EMEA, Performics, EMEA

Liv Berg, Strategy Director, Carat Oslo, Norway

Julie Manchoulas, Client Service Director, Initiative, Belgium

Martin Hugosson, CEO, GroupM, Sweden

Sebastien Emeriau, Chief Strategy Officer, Havas Media, France


Outdoor and Direct Jury

Jury President Chacho Puebla, Chief Creative Officer, Western Europe & LATAM, MullenLowe Group

Louis Audard, Creative Director, Buzzman, France

Kristine Holzhausen, Executive Creative Director, DDB Düsseldorf, Germany

Serena di Bruno, Head of Creative Department, Grey, Italy

Jo Arscott, Global Creative Consultant, Jo Arscott Consulting, UK

Adam Gäfvert, Senior Art Director, KING, Sweden

Karel De Mulder, Creative Director, AIR Brussels, Belgium

Duygu Yegul, Creative Director, Publicis Istanbul, Turkey


PR Jury

Jury President Rachel Friend, CEO, Weber Shandwick, UK & Ireland

Alexandre Faure, Managing Director, Elan Edelman, France

Wolfgang Lünenbürger-Reidenbach, CEO & Market Leader Germany, Burson Cohn & Wolfe, Germany

Francesca Noseda, Managing Director, M&C Saatchi PR, Italy

Charlotte Henriksson, Senior Strategy Consultant and Advisor, Gullers Grupp, Sweden

Kristy Holland, Executive Creative Director, Ketchum, UK

Jacqueline Bosselaar, CEO & Co-Founder, Het PR Bureau, The Netherlands

Sign up to our newsletters and stay up to date with the best work and breaking ad news from around the world.