Get your own Little Black Book.

Build your own personal news stream. Discover the latest work created that interests you, share your favourite stories and follow your favourite people and companies

Already have an account?

Editors' Choice

Dive Headfirst into Mordor in This Epic Shadow of War Trailer

Editors’ Choice: Interactive, live-action film from The Martin Agency, director Neil Huxley and MPC is a violent beauty

Dive Headfirst into Mordor in This Epic Shadow of War Trailer

Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment today launched a ‘Campaign That Never Forgets: Friend or Foe’, for its new video game ‘Middle-earth: Shadow of War’. 

Created by The Martin Agency, the central point of the campaign is an interactive live-action film directed by Neil Huxley (Avatar, Watchmen), shot by DOP, Fabian Wagner (Game of Thrones), and with post production by MPC. It faithfully recreates the award-winning Nemesis System, driving viewers to make key story decisions during the siege of a fortress in Mordor. 

Those decisions then result in a personal relationship with a specific Orc as a loyal ally or vengeful enemy, which will extend beyond the interactive trailer and follow viewers across the internet, emulating the gameplay experience created by the Nemesis System. 


There is also a non-interactive film - check that out below. 



In Middle-earth: Shadow of War, players now have entirely new ways to journey through the dynamic world, with more choices and opportunities than ever before due to addition of Orc Followers. Whether spared, scarred, recruited or marked, every encounter will be remembered and help fuel the dynamics of society and conflict within Mordor, all brought to life through the expanded Nemesis System.
 
Set between the events of The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings, Middle-earth: Shadow of War” is an open world action RPG that continues the original narrative of Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor. Players will be engrossed in a richer, more personal and expansive world full of epic heroes and villains, iconic locations, original enemy types, more personalities and a new cast of characters with untold stories.
 
Middle-earth: Shadow of War will be available for Xbox One X, Xbox One, Windows 10 PC (Windows Store and Steam), PlayStation 4 and PlayStation 4 Pro beginning October 10, 2017.


Creative Credits 
CLIENT: WARNER BROS. INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT
David Haddad – President, Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
Matt Geyer-Vice President, Consumer and Digital Marketing at Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
Adam King - Director, Brand Marketing at Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
Peter Orrestad – Associate Manager, Brand Marketing
Irene Chan - Associate Manager, Brand Marketing at Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
Sharis Gharibi - Senior Manager, Brand Marketing at Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment

GAME DEVELOPER: MONOLITH PRODUCTIONS
Kevin Stephens – Studio Head, Monolith Productions
Michael de Plater – VP, Creative Director, Monolith Productions
Philip Straub – Director of Art, Monolith Productions
Mark Jessup – Marketing Games Manager, Monolith Productions

AGENCY: THE MARTIN AGENCY
Chief Creative Officer: Joe Alexander
Executive Creative Director: James Robinson
Creative Director: Marie Richer
Creative Director: Jamie Umpherson
Executive Producer: Steve Humble
Producer: Ben Latimer
Digital Producer: Ethan Piper
Junior Producer: Nicolette Steele
Business Affairs Manager: Juanita McInteer
Financial Affairs Manager: Karen Taylor
Group Account Director: Cara Watson
Account Management Operations: Sandra Snead
UX Strategy Planning Director: Meg Riley
UX Strategy Senior Planner : Taylor Wiegert
Group Project Management Supervisor: Susan Karns
PRODUCTION COMPANY: RUFFIAN
Director: Neil Huxley
Executive Producer: Robert Herman
Head of Production: Sheila Eisenstein
Producer: Malachy McAnenny
Director of Photography: Fabian Wagner
1st AD: Craig Pinckes
Production Designer: Ricky Eyres
Project Manager: Kristin Rathje
PC: Viggo Blegvad
Action Director: Nick Mckinless
Stunt Rigger: Lou Horvath
Senior Model Maker: Martin Pec
Senior Costume: Josef Cechota
Voice Coach: Peter Warnock

PRODUCTION SERVICE: RADIOAKTIVE FILMS
Executive Producer: Darko Skulsky
Producer UA: Sasha Bevko
Producer M-R: Nick Semko
Production Assistant: Emil Shkulkiy
Production Assistant: Julia Sotnikova
Production Assistant: Anna Lee
Production Assistant: Vania Suvorin
1st AD: Dennis Sonin
2nd AD: Val Semko
3rd AD: Vasiliy Belousov

PROSTHETICS
Prosthetics Supervisor: Rogier Samuels 
Prosthetics Supervisor: Carola Brockhoff
Modelmaker: Jan Bílek
Modelmaker: Šimon Cibulka
Painter: Jan Jírovec
Prosthetics pc: Joy Possel
Senior Prosthetics: Floris Schuller
Senior Prosthetics: Kevin Van Den Bergh 
Senior Prosthetics: Lionel Lé Senior
Senior Prosthetics: Luigi D’andrea 
Senior Prosthetics: Xander Forterie
Prosthetics: Inga Ross
Prosthetics: Rolf Te Booij
Prosthetics: Selina Horowitz 
Prosthetics Assistant: Yascha Puts 
Prosthetics Assistant: Coraline Perin

ART DEPARTMENT
Production Designer : Vova Radlinksy
Props Master: Zoya Kosulina
Props Master: Sergey Kramarenko
Art Department: Oleg Pylnik
Art Department: Andrey Krupenko
Art Department: Sergey Senchuk 
Art Department: Konstantin Bezvenyuk
Art Department: Gleb Lobanov
Art Department: Mihail Nikitenko
Model Maker: Anton Logosha 
Art Department: Yuriy Vislouh
Model Maker: Aleksandr Ludyanik 
Art Department Driver: Vova Lipets 
Art Department Driver: Sarudinov Aleksander

STUNT RIGGERS
Ilya Yurchishin  
Sergey Osadchuk    
Alexandr Galushko    
Andrey Golovnya   

CAMERA DEPARTMENT
Steadicam: Andrey Kotenev 
2nd Cam Operator: Sasha Roshchyn
Focus Puller Cam 1: Petya Chetveryakov 
Focus Puller Cam 2: Sergey Panteleyev 
1st Camera Technician: Sergey Kolesnik
Playback / DIT: Valik Gryb 
DIT: Rupos

PYROTECHNICS
Sasha Suvorov
Oleg Suvorov
Vladimir Suvorov
Sergey Mogilenets 
Vitaliy Kofanov
Gennady Kulakovskiy
Alexandr Filipenkov

LIGHT & GRIP
Gaffer: Leo Sidorenko 
Light/Grip: Yura Kuzmin
Light/Grip: Sergey Rulev
Light/Grip: Сергей Трошин
Light/Grip: Андрей Горовой
Light/Grip: Владимир Акулов 
Light/Grip: Тищенко Артем 
Light/Grip: Сергей Зуйков
Light/Grip: Вадим Борода 
Light/Grip: Площанюк Роман
Light/Grip: Алексей Збронжк
Dolly Grip 1: Олег Чернышов
Dolly Grip 2: Стеценко Александр  

CRANE
Crane Technician: Sergey Subota 
Crane Technician: Anton Lapiga
Crane Driver: Sergey Melnichuk

WARDROBE
Wardrobe Stylist: Masha Kero 
Wardrobe Assistant: Ladislav Beza
Wardrobe Assistant: Jan Padyšák
Wardrobe Assistant: Tatyana Davidenko
Wardrobe Assistant: Alyona Matveeva
Wardrobe Assistant: Andrey Sychov
Wardrobe Assistant: Alexandr Shevchuk
Wardrobe Assistant: Natalya Smihovskaya
Wardrobe Assistant: Vilkus Voytek
Wardrobe Assistant: Galina Otenko 
Armor: Denis Zakrevskiy 

MAKE UP
Make Up Artist: Mart Elle
Make UP Assistant: Yuliya Tihomirova
Make UP Assistant: Aleksandra Bublienko     
Make UP Assistant: Anna Minenko
Make UP Assistant: Mariya Petrovskaya 
Make UP Assistant: Alexandra Dzuba  

Make UP Assistant: Marina Kotsovskaya
Make UP Assistant: Kristina Moroz
Make UP Assistant: Ekaterina Kavaler
Make UP Assistant: Dariya Gnatyukova
Make UP Assistant: Elena Baranovskaya 
Make UP Assistant: Inna Samus       
Make UP Assistant: Olga Dyadyun
Make UP Assistant: Anna Rebrikova
Make UP Assistant: Lilya Novikova
Make UP Assistant: Elena Andreytseva 
Make UP Assistant: Anna Chervinskaya
Make UP Assistant: Iris Onufriyenko

RUNNERS
Artur Vizenkov
Igor Brazhko
Tolik Koval  
Dima Krutenko
Andrei Krutenko 

DRIVERS
Max Caravella 
Dima Kyiv 
Oleg Scuba 

Miscellaneous Crew
Assistant Director: Kolya Perestyuk
Assistant Director: Artem Sobko
Location Manager: Andrey Nedobora
Maxim Suhovey
DIT: Denis mazepa 
DIT: maxim pesovskiy 
Sound: Mihail Naskaslniy 
Sound: Sergey Movchan 
Sergey ristenko
BTS: Max Malinovskiy

Medic: Dmitriy Petrov
Clapper: Marina Svetnaya 
Chaperone: Sasha Voskova
Chaperone: Kristina Zheldak
Chaperone: Marina Yarovaya
Chaperone: Yulya Satsuta
Chaperone: Sasha Belko 
EDITORIAL: WORK EDITORIAL
Editor: Stewart Reeves
Editor: Adam Witten
EP: Marlo Baird
LA Producer: Brian Scharwath
NY Producer: Christopher Delarenal
Assistant Editor: Josh Sasson
Assistant Editor: Keith Hamm
VISUAL EFFECTS: MPC
Executive Producer: Nick Haynes
Producer: Brendan Kahn
VFX Supervisor: Vicky Osborn / Tobey Lindbäck
2D Lead: Tobey Lindbäck
3D Lead: Vicky Osborn

2D Team: Leslie Chung, Ruairi Twohig, Alex Harding, Kelly Bruce, Christopher
Miller, Artur Elson, David Anger, Anthony Ricciardi, Benjamin Williams, Bilali
Mack, Giulia Bartra, Mazyar Sharifian. David Rouxel, Rajinikanth R, S. Samson Samuel, Ginesh Gandhi, Bala Krishnan R, Rajesh Kaushik, Sabanayagam V, Uday Veerepalli, Kajal Pandya, Mithilesh.G, Sreejimol CP, Shalwin Shaiju, Vishal Digambar Mule, Vamsi Krishna Reddy, Prasanth Palaparthi, Jose J. Arulanandhan, Bruno Roosewelt, Hemalatha T, Manu Gopalakrishnan, Manu PS, Padma Priya, Praveenkumar Samiraj, Sudheesh TV, V Jegadeesan, Yasasvini.V, Likin Ganpathy CP, Sivakumar R, Silambarasan R P, Srikanth Salla, R Vignesh, Muruganatham T, Mohanakrishnan C, Mahendra Reddy, Karthi G, Amit Shukla, Amresh Kumar, Joshi John, Aginesh, Naresh, P N Arunkumar, S Rajesh.

3DTeam: Tiago Dias, Graeme Revell, Butch Belair, Chris Ribar, Chris Bernier, Jacob Fradkin, Jemmy Molero, Sue Jang, Mike Lombardo, Reginald Emvula, Madeline Jackson, James Vidal, Jimmy San, Anna White, Lee Wolland, Alain Cisneros, Zhao Wang, Angela Carafas, Anthony Gordon, Wesley Schneider. Radu Ciubotariu, Kate Gabriel, Flavia Minnone, Maximilian Mallmann, Hanna Binswanger. Dave White, Ryan McDougal, Andrew Price, Meghan Sesnie, Lyndsey Horton, Ali Rizvi, Jim Koonce, Brendan Echsner, Rodrigo Carrasco. Debalina Dasgupta, Subbaiah, Ankan Sanyal, Ambalika Nandy, D. Venkatesan, Debasish Raha, Shiny Rajan, Jyoti Prakash Panda, Gopika Priya, Jayadeep Chandran, Manjunath Ramakrishnaiah, Baskaran S, Ria Banerjee, SelvaKumar k, Ajai V John, Anbarasu E, Bibin Balan P, Sumesh Chammancheri, Vaibhav Gupta, Gowri Shankar Velusamy D, Joyett Fernandes, Partha Modal, Pramod L J, Gayatri Patel, Mohan Pugaz, Prashanth Paramasivam, Earnest Victor, Elangovan Ganeshan, Sivapriyan, Ganesh Kumar S, Jacob T. Oommen, Raju Ganesh S., Gowri Shankar Velusamy D, Deepali Negi, Bakiyaraj P, Srinivas Achary, Parineeta Jasiwal,.

Colorist: Jean-Clement Soret
Executive Producer: Ellora Chowdhury

London Line Producer: Sandra Eklund
LA Line Producer: Colin Clarry

Bangalore Line Producer: Pooja Pandya
NY Coordinators: Erin Hewitt, Stephen Dierks
LA Coordinator: John Edson

DIGITAL PRODUCTION : JAM3
Executive Creative Director  : Adrian Belina 
Executive Creative Director : Pablo Vio
Executive Producer : Jordan Cuddy
Creative Director : Dirk van Ginkel
Associate Creative Director : Vinicius Araujo
Producer : Jason Legge
Lead Developer : Matt DesLauriers
Technical Director : Aaron Morris
UX Designer : Melissa Hernandez 

MUSIC : ECHOLAB
Music Producer : Gavin Little
Composer : Steve Lynch
Programming/sequencing/synths : Steve Lynch
Frame Drums/Bass Drums/live percussion : Robbie Harris
Violin/Violas : Kenneth Rice
Tuba : Nick Etheridge
Trombone : David Liddell 
Bass Trombone : Richard Henry
Drum kits : Tom du Pree

SOUND DESIGN AND SOUND EDITORIAL : FORMOSA FEATURES
Supervising Sound Editor : Per Hallberg
Sound design : Ann Scibelli
1st Assistant Sound Editor : Philip D. Morrill

RECORDING STUDIO: SOUND LOUNGE
Sound Engineer: Rob DiFondi
ADR Engineer: Pat Christensen
Executive Producer: Mike Gullo
Executive Producer - Film & TV: Rob Browning
Senior Producers: Kate Albers and Liana Rosenberg

WB TALENT
Pollyanna McIntosh / Voice of Shelob
Troy Baker / Voice of Talion

LIVE ACTION CAST / UK 
Ashley Beck / Talion
Charlie Rawes / Mogg
Spencer Wilding / Noruk
Steve Lewington / Red Best Master
Sergey Babchuk / Massive Blue Orc
Gary Finan / Trapped Blue Orc

LIVE ACTION CAST / UA
Vitya Doroshenko / Crossbowman #3
Sergey Balatskiy / Crossbowman #2
Nikita Kopus / Crossbowman #4
Roma Buyanov / Main Crossbowman
Sergey Babchuk 
Aleksandr Kolodiy / Necromancer
Kirill Rybyantsev / Henchman #2
Oleg Spisovskiy / Pyro (Krosh)
Oleg Cherkesov / Gang Leader (Grom)
Sergey Shlyakhtyuk / Henchman #1
Yuri Gorbenko 
Dima Ivanenko / Archer #1

LIVE ACTION CAST / UK STUNT TEAM
Adam Collins
Andrius Davidenas
Al Holland
Nik Schodel
Luke Tumber

LIVE ACTION CAST / UA STUNT TEAM
Ivan Doskich
Pavel Lyashenko
Sergei Yarmoshenko
Konstantin Stoyanov
Alexandr Kosinov
Valery Pasechnik
Slavomir Hilinsky
Gennady Krutko
Andrey Valiev
Andrey Lisichkin
Creative Agency

Senior Planner: Taylor Wiegert (UX Strategy)

Producer: Ben Latimer

Planning Director: Meg Riley (UX Strategy)

Group Account Director: Cara Watson

Executive Producer: Steve Humble

Executive Creative Director: James Robinson

Digital Producer: Ethan Piper

Creative Director: Marie Richer, Jamie Umpherson

Creative Agency: The Martin Agency

Digital Production Company

Digital Production: Jam3

Music and Sound

Sound Design: Formosa Features

Music Supervision: Echolab

Audio Post Production: Sound Lounge

Offline

Editor: Work Editorial

Post Production / VFX

Post Production House: MPC

Production Company

Production Company: Ruffian

Producer: Malachy McAnenny

Executive Producer: Robert Herman

DOP: Fabian Wagner

Director: Neil Huxley

Category: Gaming , Sports and leisure

Genre: Action , Creative technology , Digital , In-camera effects , Scenic , Stunts , Visual VFX